Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

PTC THERAPEUTICS, INC. insider transactions

Inspect PTC THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001070081
Reporting owners
45
Officers and directors
34
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-092026-10-07SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS53$63.95Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-07 and its public availability date is 2026-10-09. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 28 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-092026-10-07SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS53$63.95Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS2,447$63.38Not reported
2026-10-072026-10-06Boulding Mark ElliottS435$64.16Not reported
2026-10-072026-10-05Boulding Mark ElliottS1,638$64.03Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-30STEELE GLENN JR MD PHDS12,000$65.16Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-17SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS376$68.45Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-17SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS9,624$67.83Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS7,006$67.35Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS2,994$66.58Not reported
2026-09-112026-09-10SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS10,000$67.34Not reported
2026-09-112026-09-09SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS572$68.67Not reported
2026-09-112026-09-09SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS9,428$67.79Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-27SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS610$72.22Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-27SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS11,890$71.55Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS5,626$73.18Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS6,874$72.74Not reported
2026-08-222026-08-20SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS691$72.92Not reported
2026-08-222026-08-20SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS2,390$71.88Not reported
2026-08-222026-08-20SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS9,419$70.78Not reported
2026-08-222026-08-19SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS7,165$73.67Not reported
2026-08-222026-08-19SCHMERTZLER MICHAELS5,335$72.86Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-17Boulding Mark ElliottS969$72.9Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-17Boulding Mark ElliottS1,844$72.39Not reported
2026-08-072026-08-04Klein Matthew B.S10,292$68.57Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-28Sollie-Zetlmayer Hege ElisabethA2,000$0Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-28Sollie-Zetlmayer Hege ElisabethA4,000$0Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-28Sollie-Zetlmayer Hege ElisabethA1,738$0Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-28Sollie-Zetlmayer Hege ElisabethA3,475$0Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 35 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Souza Marcio000170765722
Kovacs Shane William Charles000157939713
Reeve Emma000168032956
Okey Stephanie000174261611
Bolte Axel00015792476
STEELE GLENN JR MD PHD00012691315
Young Alethia000191814710
Jacobson Allan Steven000157900331
Klein Matthew B.000180896839
Svoronos Dawn000157457918
Utter Christine Marie000170768580
Peltz Stuart Walter0001578962140
Pauwels Eric000132321272
ZELDIS JEROME B000143398226
Koppel Adam000157896528
Hill Emily Luisa000177827930
SOUTHWELL DAVID P0001251553190
Rothera Mark000155042427
Spiegel Robert J.000149225610
ALDRICH RICHARD0001185039420
ALLEN PAUL G000090405711
Almstead Neil Gregory0001578850154
Boulding Mark Elliott0001578852173
Cougar Investment Holdings LLC00015795401
Golden Lee Scott000168621715
Gravier Pierre00019840658
Hirawat Claudia de Oliveira Ribeiro000157899016
Kranda Michael L00014380183
SCHMERTZLER MICHAEL000128895233
Smith Mary L.00018660442
VCVC III LLC00015795381
VCVC Management III LLC00015795391
Vulcan Capital Venture Capital I LLC000154951710
Vulcan Capital Venture Capital Management I LLC00015495184
Vulcan Ventures Inc.00015496274

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.