Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

TRINET GROUP, INC. insider transactions

Inspect TRINET GROUP, INC.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000937098
Reporting owners
58
Officers and directors
34
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-012026-08-27Chamberlain Paul EdwardS2,400$69.7Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-27 and its public availability date is 2026-09-01. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 5 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 4 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-012026-08-27Chamberlain Paul EdwardS2,400$69.7Not reported
2026-08-252026-08-20Majalya Sidney A.S775$68.53Not reported
2026-08-222026-08-19Treadway Anthony SheaS1,068$69.8Not reported
2026-08-072026-08-04LOWELL WAYNE BS5,773$68.71Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 34 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Angelakis Michael J000139301479
Murphy Michael P000170473622
Evanko Brian C00017229095
Warren Alexander G.000195686812
Atairos Partners, L.P.000167118545
Clark Ralph A.000170547067
GOLDMAN KENNETH A0001218470171
Simonds Michael Q000158062710
LOWELL WAYNE B000126352322
AGI-T, L.P.000169448144
Kohler Olivier00017719421
Goldfield Burton M.0001271858375
HODGSON DAVID C000119334654
TUMINELLI KELLY L000154986412
A-A SMA GP, LLC000169705344
A-A SMA, L.P.000169704644
A-T Holdings GP, LLC000169447744
Atairos Group, Inc.000167112245
Atairos Partners GP, Inc.000167117645
August-deWilde Katherine000159678111
Babinec Martin0001596741274
BINGHAM H RAYMOND0001181467337
Boston Barrett00017207993
Chamberlain Paul Edward000165977478
Griese Edward000166667234
Hammond Gregory L000159673039
Hayward Jeffery Jon000203846810
Lee Jonathan D.00019196979
Majalya Sidney A.00020382026
Mickelsen Brady000164525821
PORTER WILLIAM0001181479123
Treadway Anthony Shea00020330565
Turner John W000159679733
WELLINGTON SAMANTHA000175994211

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.