Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

LEGG MASON, INC. insider transactions

Inspect LEGG MASON, INC.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000704051
Reporting owners
72
Officers and directors
27
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 37 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

KRONGARD CHERYL GORDON00012434756
DALEY CHARLES J JR000120666120
GARDEN EDWARD P0001257864165
CAHILL JOHN T000119700040
Abbaei Mike00014081756
BAIN PETER L000120665830
BILSON F BARRY00012451515
Cashman Frances00017082895
Chen Tian Qiao000167722958
DAVIDSON CAROL ANTHONY000127748915
FETTING MARK R00011934911
HIRSCHMANN JAMES W III000125221718
Johnson Terence000157368611
Kass Dennis M.00015655734
KOERNER JOHN E III00012066648
Lattin Patricia00016791633
Lemke Thomas P00015084541
MASON RAYMOND A00012066659
Merchant Thomas C00015736645
Murphy John V00013990441
MYERS JOHN H00011882861
Nachtwey Peter00015100196
OBRIEN EDWARD I00012066672
PELTZ NELSON0000928265282
REED W ALLEN000118591915
SCHEVE TIMOTHY C00012066701
SCHIPKE ROGER W00012121117
Schliessler Ursula00016381835
Shanda Asset Management Investment Ltd00016725625
Shanda Investment Group Ltd000163366650
Shanda Media LTD000131840058
Shanda Technology Overseas Capital Co.000163366758
SPECTOR ELISABETH N00012421731
ST GEORGE NICHOLAS J00012066721
SULLIVAN JOSEPH A000120667321
TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P.0001345471552
UKROP JAMES E00011864881

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.