Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

EXCO RESOURCES INC insider transactions

Inspect EXCO RESOURCES INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000316300
Reporting owners
94
Officers and directors
51
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 50 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Oaktree Value Opportunities Fund GP, L.P.000147423924
Oaktree Value Opportunities Fund Holdings, L.P.000147424131
RAMSEY J DOUGLAS00012497954
Farquharson Tyler000168871615
Gaebe Brian00016828574
ACOF EXCO 892 Investors, L.P.000139511212
ACOF EXCO, L.P.000139511112
ACOF Management II, L.P.000137204428
ACOF MANAGEMENT LP000123074328
ACOF OPERATING MANAGER LP000125931528
Ares Corporate Opportunities Fund II, L.P.000137190329
ARES CORPORATE OPPORTUNITIES FUND LP000118952328
Ares EXCO 892 Investors, L.P.000139510912
Ares EXCO, L.P.000139511012
Boeing William L000135735714
Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC0001403528289
Brookfield OCM Holdings II, LLC0001407178191
Brookfield OCM Holdings, LLC0001407181193
Burnett Richard Alan000160073714
El Vedado, LLC0001431791192
ELLIS EARL000105244017
HICKEY HAROLD L000124979010
Invesco Private Capital, Inc.0001128452243
INVESCO WLR IV Associates LLC0001429294245
Jameson Harold H000163967310
MILLER DOUGLAS H00010514894
Mulhern Mark F000134242528
Oaktree Capital Group Holdings GP, LLC0001403525307
Oaktree Capital Group Holdings, L.P.000140352774
Oaktree Capital I, L.P.0001403530191
OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP0000949509155
OAKTREE FUND GP I, L.P.0001402746191
Oaktree Holdings, Inc.0001403382126
Oaktree Value Opportunities Fund GP Ltd.000147424024
OCM EXCO Holdings, LLC000139511611
OCM FIE, LLC000149895422
OCM Principal Opportunities Fund III GP, L.P.000131992218
OCM PRINCIPAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND III L P000127211118
OCM Principal Opportunities Fund IIIA, L.P.000129813711
OCM Principal Opportunities Fund IV Delaware GP Inc.000141137313
OCM Principal Opportunities Fund IV Delaware, L.P.000141137215
OCM Principal Opportunities Fund IV GP LTD000139423242
OCM Principal Opportunities Fund IV GP, LP000139423342
OCM Principal Opportunities Fund IV, LP000139423142
PICKENS BOONE0000898680176
ROSS WILBUR L JR0001026610268
Stillwell Robert Lee000135135217
Wilder John C Jr000162930438
WILSON MARK E00012512973
WL ROSS & CO LLC0001202045530

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.