Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

Airbnb, Inc. insider transactions

Inspect Airbnb, Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001559720
Reporting owners
58
Officers and directors
9
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-302026-09-28Mertz ElinorA11,204$0Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-28 and its public availability date is 2026-09-30. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-302026-09-28Mertz ElinorA11,204$0Not reported
2026-09-302026-09-28Blecharczyk NathanS134$158.31Not reported
2026-09-302026-09-28Blecharczyk NathanS6,085$157.47Not reported
2026-09-302026-09-28Blecharczyk NathanS5,684$156.54Not reported
2026-09-302026-09-28Blecharczyk NathanS1,231$155.74Not reported
2026-09-302026-09-28Blecharczyk NathanS481$154.45Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15Bernstein David CS1,489$168.93Not reported
2026-09-162026-09-14Blecharczyk NathanS591$173.14Not reported
2026-09-162026-09-14Blecharczyk NathanS10,350$172.61Not reported
2026-09-162026-09-14Blecharczyk NathanS1,404$171.7Not reported
2026-09-162026-09-14Blecharczyk NathanS1,270$170.73Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-01Bernstein David CS5,224$182.49Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31Blecharczyk NathanS239$189.05Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31Blecharczyk NathanS3,719$188.51Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31Blecharczyk NathanS3,728$187.68Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31Blecharczyk NathanS4,042$186.38Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31Blecharczyk NathanS1,887$185.67Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-28Blecharczyk NathanS11,945$191.2Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-28Blecharczyk NathanS45,215$190.58Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26Blecharczyk NathanS600$192.16Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26Blecharczyk NathanS7,199$191.43Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26Blecharczyk NathanS11,860$190.24Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-25Blecharczyk NathanS2,774$191.09Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-25Blecharczyk NathanS199,878$190.27Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24Blecharczyk NathanS4,897$193.14Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24Blecharczyk NathanS24,563$192.55Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24Blecharczyk NathanS23,125$191.33Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24Blecharczyk NathanS98,055$190.34Not reported
2026-08-222026-08-20Blecharczyk NathanS2,738$184.42Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-17Blecharczyk NathanS4,482$183.51Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-17Blecharczyk NathanS9,133$182.54Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS710$178.11Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS2,181$177.49Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS1,354$176.39Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS5,847$175.53Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS3,622$174.56Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS1,346$173.49Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS289$172.54Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS136$171.47Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS138$170.84Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS1,102$169.1Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS365$168.3Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS600$167.66Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS900$166.24Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS1,410$165.17Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS7,707$178.2Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS26,403$177.52Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS12,087$176.52Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS76,513$175.54Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Chesky BrianS40,029$174.53Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 13 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Bernstein David C000128888134
Gebbia Joseph0001834171745
POWELL CATHERINE C000118604513
Blecharczyk Nathan0001834147230
Stephenson Dave000183416428
Lin Alfred000179033020
BALOGH ARISTOTLE N0001216924192
CHENAULT KENNETH I0001180524104
Chesky Brian0001834152250
Johnson Belinda J.000169415052
JORDAN JEFFREY D0001209185267
MATHER ANN0001244892153
Mertz Elinor000193841134

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.