Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

HMS HOLDINGS CORP insider transactions

Inspect HMS HOLDINGS CORP's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001196501
Reporting owners
43
Officers and directors
20
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 31 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Sherman Jeffrey Scott000146314530
Aunan Greg D000164637014
Becker Robert00016662502
Benko Andrea00015378182
Bjorck Meredith W000167145711
BROWN RANDOLPH G000120990618
CALLEN CRAIG R0001224316190
Curtin Sean000149771224
DEFELICE EUGENE V00010426375
Donabauer Joseph M00012966639
Dragonetti Christina000149771133
HOLSTER ROBERT M0001209800110
Hosp Walter D00014080665
KELLY JAMES TIMOTHY000121642134
LUCIA WILLIAM C0001209904132
Miller III William F000093910663
Mosakowski William S000140002720
NEAL WILLIAM W000120990218
Neuman Semone000157345225
Nustad Cynthia000151269220
O'Gara Emmet00017258211
Perrin Maria00014977108
POWERS GALEN D00012099014
RUDNICK ELLEN A000119449837
Schmid John David00014000265
Schwartz Bart M000149870610
Singh Ronald D000151277311
South Teresa000153704722
STOWE RICHARD H000120989914
TELLEZ CORA M000118970336
Williams Douglas M.000159386028

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.