Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC insider transactions

Inspect PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001137774
Reporting owners
61
Officers and directors
42
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-142026-09-10SULLIVAN ANDREW FA143$118.48Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-10 and its public availability date is 2026-09-14. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 4 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 26 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-142026-09-10SULLIVAN ANDREW FA143$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Wolk Joseph JA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Wolk Joseph JA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10TODMAN MICHAELA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10TODMAN MICHAELA151$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10TODMAN MICHAELA155$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Stoddard Thomas DA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Stoddard Thomas DA20$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10POON CHRISTINE AA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10POON CHRISTINE AA49$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10POON CHRISTINE AA161$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Pianalto SandraA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Pianalto SandraA84$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Pianalto SandraA214$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Mannen Maryann T.A21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Jones Wendy ElizabethA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Jones Wendy ElizabethA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Jones Wendy ElizabethA115$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10HUNDMEJEAN MARTINAA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10HUNDMEJEAN MARTINAA336$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10HUNDMEJEAN MARTINAA180$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Di Sibio CarmineA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Di Sibio CarmineA37$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10CASELLAS GILBERT FA21$118.48Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10CASELLAS GILBERT FA513$118.48Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14KAPPLER ANN MS7,652$125.01Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 44 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Pianalto Sandra00016141994
CULLEN JAMES000114263045
Lowrey Charles F000151262923
KRAPEK KARL J00012382882
Paz George000123568219
FALZON ROBERT000125646518
Woods Candace00017232022
GOODMAN STACEY00016613791
SCHMIDT TIMOTHY L000176018113
SULLIVAN ANDREW F000179545218
TODMAN MICHAEL000122429836
Wolk Joseph J00017445649
Sleyster Scott000155587218
Blount Susan L000132558135
Axel Robert000160267812
Baird Edward P00014248541
Baltimore Thomas J Jr000139094612
BANTA VIVIAN L0001184667144
BETHUNE GORDON M00012028875
CAPERTON GASTON00011905172
CARBONE RICHARD J000118744121
Chappuis Jacques00013836691
Di Sibio Carmine00020281851
Feeney Caroline000196084210
GOLDEN ROBERT C000118466833
GRAY III WILLIAM H00011408894
GRIER MARK B000118467082
HANSON JON F00011846723
Harris Timothy P00016539984
HORNER CONSTANCE J00011744792
Jones Wendy Elizabeth000172347214
KAPPLER ANN M00012805469
Koster Barbara000152080611
Lambert Richard F00015521798
LAWSON RODGER A000118744280
Pelletier Stephen000160256816
POON CHRISTINE A000118901442
Sayre Peter B000130227533
SCOVANNER DOUGLAS A000120500213
Silitch Nicholas C000155217810
Stoddard Thomas D00020762801
STRANGFELD JOHN R JR0001184679116
TANJI KENNETH00017606748
TAYLOR SHARON C000119380623

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.