Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC insider transactions

Inspect AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001086222
Reporting owners
47
Officers and directors
34
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-282026-09-25Sundaram ManiS7,022$125.62Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-25 and its public availability date is 2026-09-28. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 3 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-282026-09-25Sundaram ManiS7,022$125.62Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-25Salem-Jackson KimS2,013$128Not reported
2026-09-152026-09-15Joseph Paul CS3,100$105.63Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 41 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Craig Pamela J.00012329108
Benson James M000154256715
CONRADES GEORGE H0001106231112
MOORE GEOFFREY00012476273
Sundaram Mani000181022822
SELIGMAN NAOMI O000119276134
HESSE DANIEL00012349988
KENNY DAVID W00011829133
McGowan Edward J000176789430
Wagner William Raymond000136932241
LEIGHTON F THOMSON0001106232183
Sherman J Donald000134470252
Bonner Monique00017573972
Ranganathan Madhu00013462404
FORD MONTE E00010853612
KIGHT PETER J0001007734146
Ahola Aaron000171858830
Blumofe Robert000157690552
Canner Debra00014397091
COYNE MARTIN M II000118704018
Gemmell James000162849618
GOODWIN C KIM00012787313
GRAHAM RONALD000118704617
Greenthal Jill A00013536719
HALTER WILLIAM A000118704216
HARATUNIAN MELANIE000126643244
Howell Laura00018672031
Hughes Robert W0001291475159
Joseph Paul C000184557426
Karon Adam000169979628
MCCONNELL RICK M000123916576
MILLER JON00011842442
SAGAN PAUL0001035440127
Salem-Jackson Kim00018457396
SALERNO FREDERIC V0001180138130
SCHOETTLE CHRIS000118704327
Scopellite Steven00015960181
Verwaayen Bernardus Johannes Maria00013220755
Welsh Cathy E00013282254
Wheaton William000166669710
Williams Anthony P000179753117

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.