Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

SOTHEBYS insider transactions

Inspect SOTHEBYS's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000823094
Reporting owners
64
Officers and directors
27
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 32 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

GOSS MICHAEL F00012133995
Alexander Susan000131275052
ANGELO JOHN M000106468170
Ching Kevin00014578393
CHINN ADAM00016971801
Conroy Kevin C.00015204651
DE SOLE DOMENICO00011887119
DELANEY KEVIN M000139879416
DODGE STEVEN B00009471043
GILLIS MIKE00012608859
McClymont Patrick00015891197
Middleton Amelia00015194152
Olsoff Jonathan00016416861
Phillips Diana000131275238
PILLSBURY DONALDSON C000124807485
Prasens Jan00015194994
Reza Olivier000160747511
RUPRECHT WILLIAM F0001248060479
SHERIDAN WILLIAM S0001194089200
Smith, Jr. Thomas S.000160176519
SOVERN MICHAEL I00011809584
TAUBMAN ROBERT S000106654670
TAYLOR DIANA L00013975124
TEN HOLDER MAARTEN00014231136
Ulmer David000135066235
VAN MARIS VAN DYK PATRICK00014424735
Vinciguerra Bruno00013880758
WEIBLING DENNIS M000111467342
WICKSTROM DARYL000124807114
Wilson Harry James000152695829
WOODHEAD ROBIN000124960292
ZUCKERMAN MITCHELL0001248066136

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.