What is a Form 4?

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.
The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.
Read one actual disclosure before using it
Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| 2026-10-02 | 2026-10-01 | C | A | 307.98 | Not reported |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.
The displayed observation date is 2026-10-01 and its public availability date is 2026-10-02. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.
This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.
Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.
Issuer relationships
Inspect all 28 displayed rows: Issuer relationships
A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| SOTHEBYS | 0000823094 | BID | No | Yes |
| PIMCO STRATEGIC GLOBAL GOVERNMENT FUND INC | 0000916183 | RCS | No | Yes |
| PCM FUND, INC. | 0000908187 | PCM | No | Yes |
| PIMCO Income Opportunity Fund | 0001412350 | PKO | No | Yes |
| PIMCO CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND | 0001140411 | PCQ | No | Yes |
| PIMCO CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND II | 0001170300 | PCK | No | Yes |
| PIMCO CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND III | 0001181504 | PZC | No | Yes |
| PIMCO CORPORATE INCOME FUND | 0001160990 | PCN | No | Yes |
| PIMCO CORPORATE OPPORTUNITY FUND | 0001190935 | PTY | No | Yes |
| PIMCO FLOATING RATE INCOME FUND | 0001244183 | PFL | No | Yes |
| PIMCO Floating Rate Strategy Fund | 0001296250 | PFN | No | Yes |
| PIMCO HIGH INCOME FUND | 0001219360 | PHK | No | Yes |
| PIMCO MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND | 0001140392 | PMF | No | Yes |
| PIMCO MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND II | 0001170299 | PML | No | Yes |
| PIMCO MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND III | 0001181506 | PMX | No | Yes |
| Nicholas-Applegate International & Premium Strategy Fund | 0001319332 | NAI | No | Yes |
| NFJ DIVIDEND, INTEREST & PREMIUM STRATEGY FUND | 0001260563 | NFJ | No | Yes |
| PIMCO NEW YORK MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND | 0001140410 | PNF | No | Yes |
| PIMCO NEW YORK MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND II | 0001170311 | PNI | No | Yes |
| PIMCO NEW YORK MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND III | 0001181505 | PYN | No | Yes |
| PIMCO Global StocksPLUS & Income Fund | 0001318025 | PGP | No | Yes |
| NICHOLAS APPLEGATE CONVERTIBLE & INCOME FUND | 0001214935 | NCV | No | Yes |
| NICHOLAS APPLEGATE CONVERTIBLE & INCOME FUND II | 0001227857 | NCZ | No | Yes |
| PIMCO MUNICIPAL ADVANTAGE FUND INC | 0000897951 | MAF | No | Yes |
| Nicholas Applegate Global Equity & Convertible Income Fund | 0001398481 | NGZ | No | Yes |
| Nicholas-Applegate Equity & Convertible Income Fund | 0001383441 | NIE | No | Yes |
| FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION FANNIE MAE | 0000310522 | FNM | No | Yes |
| CITIGROUP INC | 0000831001 | C | No | Yes |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Recent SEC transactions
Inspect all 18 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions
Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| 2026-10-02 | 2026-10-01 | C | A | 307.98 | Not reported |
| 2026-10-02 | 2026-10-01 | C | A | 6.49 | Not reported |
| 2026-07-03 | 2026-07-01 | C | A | 253.53 | Not reported |
| 2026-07-03 | 2026-07-01 | C | A | 5.34 | Not reported |
| 2026-04-03 | 2026-04-01 | C | A | 323.88 | Not reported |
| 2026-04-03 | 2026-04-01 | C | A | 6.83 | Not reported |
| 2026-01-07 | 2026-01-02 | C | A | 290.15 | Not reported |
| 2026-01-07 | 2026-01-02 | C | A | 10.92 | Not reported |
| 2026-01-07 | 2026-01-02 | C | A | 1,262.61 | Not reported |
| 2025-10-04 | 2025-10-01 | C | A | 334.77 | Not reported |
| 2025-10-04 | 2025-10-01 | C | A | 12.59 | Not reported |
| 2025-07-04 | 2025-07-01 | C | A | 380.37 | Not reported |
| 2025-07-04 | 2025-07-01 | C | A | 14.31 | Not reported |
| 2025-04-04 | 2025-04-01 | C | A | 436.81 | Not reported |
| 2025-04-04 | 2025-04-01 | C | A | 16.43 | Not reported |
| 2025-01-07 | 2025-01-02 | C | A | 417.92 | Not reported |
| 2025-01-07 | 2025-01-02 | C | A | 23.72 | Not reported |
| 2025-01-07 | 2025-01-02 | C | A | 2,117.87 | Not reported |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.
Source evidence and strategy eligibility
The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.
Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.