Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

BAIN CAPITAL INVESTORS LLC SEC insider disclosures

Explore BAIN CAPITAL INVESTORS LLC's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001040508
Issuers
34
Coverage
unverified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-04-212026-04-20KLRAP8,398,438Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-04-20 and its public availability date is 2026-04-21. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code P: a purchase. A purchase code is only one eligibility check. Confirm reporting-owner role, amendment lineage and coverage before treating it as a strategy input.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 34 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

SAMSONITE CORP/FL0000914478SAMC.OBNoNo
DOMINOS PIZZA INC0001286681DPZNoYes
Burger King Holdings Inc0001352801BKCNoNo
VONAGE HOLDINGS CORP0001272830VGNoNo
Warner Chilcott plc0001323854WCRXNoNo
Innophos Holdings, Inc.0001364099IPHSNoNo
US LEC CORP0001054290CLECNoNo
TALEO CORP0001134203TLEONoNo
HCA Holdings, Inc.0000860730HCANoYes
iHeartMedia, Inc.0001400891CCMOV, IHRTNoYes
Sensata Technologies Holding N.V.0001477294STNoYes
FLEETCOR TECHNOLOGIES INC0001175454FLTNoNo
Warner Music Group Corp.0001319161WMGNoNo
DUNKIN' BRANDS GROUP, INC.0001357204DNKNNoNo
Bloomin' Brands, Inc.0001546417BLMNNoNo
Genpact LTD0001398659GNoNo
BRIGHT HORIZONS FAMILY SOLUTIONS INC.0001437578BFAMNoYes
Quintiles Transnational Holdings Inc.0001478242QNoYes
HD Supply Holdings, Inc.0001573097HDSNoNo
Burlington Stores, Inc.0001579298BURLNoNo
Trinseo S.A.0001519061TSENoNo
Michaels Companies, Inc.0001593936MIKNoNo
Veritiv Corp0001599489VRTVNoNo
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.0001520697ACHCNoNo
Rapid7, Inc.0001560327RPDNoYes
Surgery Partners, Inc.0001638833SGRYNoYes
Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.0001805387CERENoYes
Diversey Holdings, Ltd.0001831617DSEYNoNo
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc.0001832332AVAHNoNo
COHERENT CORP.0000820318IIVI, COHRNoNo
Waystar Holding Corp.0001990354WAYNoNo
KESTRA MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES, LTD.0001877184KMTSNoNo
Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.0002085187BOBSNoNo
Kailera Therapeutics, Inc.0002096997KLRANoNo

Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Show the table · 7 rows, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-04-212026-04-20KLRAP8,398,438Not reported
2026-02-142026-02-13BOBSS2,917,500Not reported
2025-11-132025-11-07COHRS7,500,000Not reported
2025-09-172025-09-12WAYS4,295,139Not reported
2025-05-212025-05-20WAYS451,837Not reported
2025-05-212025-05-16WAYS3,012,253Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24WAYS5,652,689Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.