Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

SolarWinds, Inc. insider transactions

Inspect SolarWinds, Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001428669
Reporting owners
42
Officers and directors
19
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 22 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Kalsu James Barton000143156538
HORING JEFF0001119324135
Siminoff Ellen F0001386430150
CAKEBREAD STEVEN0001254015571
Ream Jason00015878728
BENNETT MICHAEL S000112681320
BERRY MICHAEL J0001269088107
Bonham Mark00014859843
Donald Yonce 2007 Trust000146465429
HIBBERD DOUGLAS G000142895233
MARTIN BOB L000113379415
Nye Benjamin000142743811
Owens John David00014315999
SELVAGGI RITA J000142866815
SIMS BRYAN ALLEN000142867125
SIPPL ROGER J00010323943
Strelzick Paul000142867051
Strop Garry D00014386406
THOMPSON KEVIN B000118059858
THORNTON JOHN D000125291497
Van Zant Kenny00012935289
Yonce Donald000143410056

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.