Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

TRUPANION, INC. insider transactions

Inspect TRUPANION, INC.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001371285
Reporting owners
56
Officers and directors
18
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-302026-09-28GALLAGHER JOHN RS431$22.92Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-28 and its public availability date is 2026-09-30. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 7 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-302026-09-28GALLAGHER JOHN RS431$22.92Not reported
2026-09-152026-09-11Tooth MargaretS1,000$25Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-28GALLAGHER JOHN RS3,604$29.7Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-26Qureshi FawwadS6,111$30.01Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-25Tooth MargaretS491$31.84Not reported
2026-08-142026-08-11Tooth MargaretS978$29.05Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-28GALLAGHER JOHN RS431$25.08Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 24 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

DOAK MICHAEL000161167225
RUBIN HOWARD E000161303450
LOW MURRAY B000123193339
Wolff Andrew D.00018864662
BEARMAN ASHER000162272843
Cohen Chad M0001524314136
DAVIDSON JACQUELINE L00011873263
DREYER EMILY00019669226
Ferracone Robin A000156044415
Friedman Gavin000180077639
GALLAGHER JOHN R000196711713
HEWITT MELISSA JOY00019671162
Levitan Dan000120243531
LINDSLEY H HAYS00016116746
MCGIBNEY BRENNA00019669253
MOFFAT IAN00016227434
NOVOTNY GLENN W000122713523
PLOUF TRICIA000167376255
Qureshi Fawwad000199578916
RAWLINGS DARRYL0001611679194
SUSEN CRAIG000162274211
Tooth Margaret000165702577
WEINRAUCH STEVE00019685905
WORRA TRAVIS00019671151

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.