Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

Celanese Corp insider transactions

Inspect Celanese Corp's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Issuer CIK
0001306830
Reporting owners
81
Officers and directors
27
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-182026-08-14Kyrish ChuckP800$45.51Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-14 and its public availability date is 2026-08-18. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 4 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code P: a purchase. A purchase code is only one eligibility check. Confirm reporting-owner role, amendment lineage and coverage before treating it as a strategy input.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 10 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-182026-08-14Kyrish ChuckP800$45.51Not reported
2026-08-182026-08-14Kyrish ChuckP100$45.51Not reported
2026-08-182026-08-14Kyrish ChuckP1,400$45.53Not reported
2026-08-142026-08-11Duffie Ashley BP600$45.6Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-11Murray Mark ChristopherP2,153$45.52Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10Kissire Deborah J.A6.28$44.46Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10Hill KathrynA0.77$44.46Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10Rucker Kim K.W.A8.71$44.46Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10GALANTE EDWARD GA1,930$0Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10GALANTE EDWARD GA4.6$44.46Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 34 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Hoffmeister David F000130597523
GALANTE EDWARD G00011990093
Johnston Lori A00015586162
WULFF JOHN K000125732845
Kissire Deborah J.00016487943
Richardson Scott A00017319887
GALLAGHER JOHN J III000120595666
Sutton Scott McDougald000164283240
Murray Mark Christopher00018000137
Dupuis Vanessa00018485752
Kelly Thomas Francis00016840923
000157837600015783763
ALDER JAMES00013141419
Blackwell Jean00012388916
Desdin Miguel A.00014084932
Duffie Ashley B00020004871
Go Timothy00016632663
Jensen Christopher W000143467112
Kyrish Chuck00020006604
MADDEN DOUG000131413563
MCGUINN MARTIN G00011805269
MOORTHY GANESH000121818428
Nivica Gjon N Jr00014611399
Oberle Mark00014898551
ODwyer John00013148163
Oliver Kevin S00016805091
ROHR MARK C000123535619
SANDERS DANIEL S000119934236
SHAW CURTIS S0001098953232
Sterin Steven000134048252
Townsend Jay0001314817250
WALTERS FARAH M00011894245
Weidman David N00013141334
Wolf Jacquelyn H00013508619

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.