Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. insider transactions

Inspect REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001060391
Reporting owners
59
Officers and directors
24
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-142026-09-11CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP5,185$223.84Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-11 and its public availability date is 2026-09-14. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code P: a purchase. A purchase code is only one eligibility check. Confirm reporting-owner role, amendment lineage and coverage before treating it as a strategy input.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-142026-09-11CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP5,185$223.84Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-11CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP176,547$223.15Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-11CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP135,482$222.59Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-11CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP7,596$221.52Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP2,042$224.11Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP47,819$223.44Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP97,992$222.52Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP108,147$221.57Not reported
2026-09-102026-09-09CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP64,965$222.38Not reported
2026-09-102026-09-09CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP213,574$221.13Not reported
2026-09-102026-09-09CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP32,765$220.37Not reported
2026-09-102026-09-08CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP17,815$222.56Not reported
2026-09-102026-09-08CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP249,866$221.82Not reported
2026-09-102026-09-08CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP141,819$220.77Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP788$224.47Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP96,031$223.81Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP268,220$222.92Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-03CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP78,575$225.35Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-03CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP253,253$224.9Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-03CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP15,716$223.58Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-03CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP22,720$222.81Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-02CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP144,179$223.93Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-02CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP97,068$223.35Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-02CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP63,286$222.46Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-02CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP24,667$221.19Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-01CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP8,870$223.83Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-01CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP105,105$223.15Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-01CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP69,586$222.22Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-01CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP21,239$221.35Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP1,174$224.02Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP41,687$223.3Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP102,195$222.3Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP155,944$221.32Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-28CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP68,859$222.12Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-28CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP124,008$220.77Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-28CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP58,533$220.29Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-27CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP1,067$221.06Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-27CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP47,555$220.05Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-27CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP235,978$219.41Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP52,068$222.18Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP211,098$221.43Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP12,334$220.84Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-25CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP15,774$223.74Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-25CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP23,321$223.04Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-25CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP128,729$222.04Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-25CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP101,653$221.12Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP42,177$223.73Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP217,350$222.84Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP42,112$222.45Not reported
2026-08-252026-08-21CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C., GATES WILLIAM H IIIP931$220.91Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 31 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Ellingsen Catharine D00016774674
Stuart Timothy E00017755344
Duffy Michael A00018196031
Vander Ark Jon00017267187
Kirk Jennifer M00016133433
Bales Brian A00017482893
Volpe Sandra M00016920534
Weymouth Katharine000150180868
Serianni Charles F000138688618
BARCLAY DAVID A00011937359
Brummer Gregg00019907133
Carlsen Elyse00020139503
Collins Tomago000158511511
CORDESMAN MICHAEL J000119373710
CROGHAN JOHN W000107938680
CROWNOVER JAMES W000118521535
DelGhiaccio Brian M00018139833
Flynn William J0001364154116
GOEBEL BRIAN A000128314219
Hodges Amanda00019113962
HOLMES TOD C000119373486
Hughes Jeffrey A000152693531
LEHMANN NOLAN000102970411
NUTTER WALLACE LEE000102890277
OCONNOR JAMES E0001074998104
Richardson Larson00020219151
Rissman Michael P000145877415
RODRIGUEZ RAMON A0001193732105
SLAGER DONALD W000124514263
SORENSEN ALLAN C000109476160
Walbridge Kevin000149576012

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.