Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

APARTMENT INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT CO insider transactions

Inspect APARTMENT INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT CO's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000922864
Reporting owners
47
Officers and directors
31
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-012026-09-29Dreyer KellieA7,016Not reportedNot reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-29 and its public availability date is 2026-10-01. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 8 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-012026-09-29Dreyer KellieA7,016Not reportedNot reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Dreyer KellieA7,454Not reportedNot reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Johnson JenniferA39,718Not reportedNot reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Johnson JenniferA35,192Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-302026-09-29Stanfield LynnA74,240Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-302026-09-29Stanfield LynnA47,861Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-302026-09-29Powell Wesley WilliamA165,182Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-302026-09-29Powell Wesley WilliamA211,149Not reportedNot reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 32 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Leupp Jay P00017993345
STEIN MICHAEL A000118019415
Allen Quincy00018363921
CONSIDINE TERRY000122938479
Kimmel Keith M000151023412
Beldin Paul000134965920
COHN LISA R000142021160
HERZOG THOMAS M000127686319
ALCOCK HARRY G0001229387130
Rayis John D00018106395
MARTIN J LANDIS000104121689
FREEDMAN ERNEST MICHAEL000147596820
ADLER JEFFREY W000127807334
BAILEY JAMES N00010708859
BEAUDIN TIMOTHY J000118967438
Bezzant John E00015102336
CORTEZ MILES0001229388109
D'ALTO ANTHONY R00014203032
ELLWOOD RICHARD S00010352615
FIELDING PATTI K000122939123
Frenzel Justin00018360041
GRABER LANCE J000122939445
KELTNER THOMAS L.00011882744
Matula Dan S00015102354
MCAULIFFE PAUL J0001229396184
Miller Robert A.00013971918
NELSON KATHLEEN M.000146341913
PURVIS JAMES G00012294037
RHODES THOMAS L00012374518
ROBERTSON DAVID R000122940536
Smith Deborah00018428341
Walker Robert Y IV00013348771

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.