Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

ION GEOPHYSICAL CORP insider transactions

Inspect ION GEOPHYSICAL CORP's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000866609
Reporting owners
47
Officers and directors
22
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 25 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

MYERS FRANKLIN0001207002139
POWERS MATTHEW R00017167981
ROLAND DAVID L000128683217
APPELBAUM BRUCE S00012585712
BARR DAVID H000115864026
BATE STEVEN00015784449
Bernitsas Nikolaos00015073762
ELLIOTT THEODORE H JR000122821654
FRIEDEMANN CHRIS00012725121
Hanson R Brian000129750120
Heinlein Gregory J00013359904
HULME COLIN00015961145
Lambert Michael K000129628212
LAPEYRE JAMES M JR0001072813172
Ledet Charles J00014195651
MARSH G THOMAS000125005227
Moffat David00015080931
MORRISON MICHAEL L000122875614
PEEBLER ROBERT P00012282197
SCHWAUSCH SCOTT00015771751
SEELY JAMEY S000162161813
SEITZ JOHN N000122197211
SMITH SAM K000122822012
Usher Christopher Theron00014814925
Williamson Ken00015075742

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.