Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

SAVIENT PHARMACEUTICALS INC insider transactions

Inspect SAVIENT PHARMACEUTICALS INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Issuer CIK
0000722104
Reporting owners
31
Officers and directors
17
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 20 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

JOHNSON JOHN000141078120
THOMPSON VIRGIL00012188212
Bahrt Kenneth000152719718
CLEMENT CHRISTOPHER G000121880824
CONRAD HERBERT J000121881526
Constantine Ginger00014660011
CROWLEY Richard000135296120
FERRARI LOUIS00015136979
Gionco David000145686440
Hamelin Paul000136419025
Hamill John00015590586
HAYDEN BRIAN J000126222412
HELLER ALAN L00010832128
HOROWITZ ZEBULUN D000122543627
JAEGER STEPHEN O00012439601
KLEIN JOSEPH III0001206369215
Lamm Robert000135444018
TENDLER DAVID00012104371
YACHMETZ PHILIP K000125031833
ZUERBLIS KENNETH J00010079239

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.