Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP insider transactions

Inspect OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000074260
Reporting owners
40
Officers and directors
33
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-042026-09-01MONROE CAROLYNS4,386$42.01Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-01 and its public availability date is 2026-09-04. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 4 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-042026-09-01MONROE CAROLYNS4,386$42.01Not reported
2026-08-142026-08-11MONROE CAROLYNS1,788$42.26Not reported
2026-08-012026-07-29LANGE JEFFREYS14,075$43.76Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-28OBERST STEPHEN JS13,125$43.96Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 36 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

KOVALESKI CHARLES J000175188549
KENNEDY MICHAEL DENARD000182242417
WALKER STEVEN R000136426049
YEAGER RANDE KEITH000122491715
CALDWELL LISA J000137932569
ADACHI BARBARA00018984134
Sodaro Frank Joseph00014637683
OBERST STEPHEN J00017899587
Risch Therace00016608826
DARE THOMAS00018348409
REED GLENN W000118223831
MCNITT PETER00015831544
Bateman Steven J00016996645
BOONE CHARLES S00011854287
DEW JIMMY A00011854314
DIXON JOHN M00012291946
GRAY WILLIAM T00011057915
HELLAUER JAMES C00011139269
JONES CHERYL A00017809792
KELLOGG JAMES00011869991
KNIGHT LEO E JR00013729852
LANGE JEFFREY00019902593
LEROY SPENCER III00011854367
MONROE CAROLYN000199034115
MUELLER KARL W000130528221
NARD CHRISTOPHER S000132946512
POPP JOHN W00011854372
RAGER R SCOTT00013663495
SIMPSON WILLIAM A00011854382
Smiddy Craig R00015840691
Smith John Eric00018487782
STEINER ARNOLD L00011854402
TAUBITZ FREDRICKA00012152559
Titterton Charles F000130103811
Van Mieghem Dennis P000130109810
ZUCARO ALDO C000118544467

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.