Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ insider transactions

Inspect HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000048465
Reporting owners
96
Officers and directors
57
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-062026-10-05Newlands William AP10,000$20.1Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-05 and its public availability date is 2026-10-06. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code P: a purchase. A purchase code is only one eligibility check. Confirm reporting-owner role, amendment lineage and coverage before treating it as a strategy input.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 6 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-062026-10-05Newlands William AP10,000$20.1Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-30Policinski Christopher J.A2,830.37$19.94Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-30Schoneman Debbra L.A1,513.92$19.94Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-30White Steven AndrewA3,027.83$19.94Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-30Newlands William AA7,635.41$19.94Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-30Bhojwani Gary C.A3,027.83$19.94Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Marconi Luis G00015443539
Coffey Mark A000153284610
NESTEGARD SUSAN K00012221077
Newlands William A000153137631
Policinski Christopher J.00014764032
ETTINGER JEFFREY M00011929339
Aakre D Scott00013411851
LYKKEN STEVEN J00017237699
Brady Deanna T000140873513
Neufeldt Swen00018155005
Marco Lori J000150786312
Lilly Pierre M00018295911
Ourada Mark J00019522132
Bhojwani Gary C.000161470822
ALLEN JOHN W00011979341
BINDER STEVEN G000118998519
BROSS RICHARD A000118998612
Connor Patrick J00015328654
Craven Julie H00013354845
CREWS TERRELL K0001126219573
DAY THOMAS R000118999015
Devine Michael L00014477524
Farnsworth Bryan D00013357916
FERAGEN JODY H000118999313
FIELDING RONALD W00011899947
Forbes Glenn S00015298944
Gentzler Roland G00013839886
GILLETTE E PETER JR00011929343
GOETTSCH DENNIS B000118999610
HARTZOG DANIEL A00011899999
HAYNES JANA L00016756644
Jamison Gary000136603110
Johnson Brian Dean00014151846
Juhlke David P00013440074
Kremin Donald H000141599413
Kuehneman Paul R00019104541
Leitch Glenn R00015325717
Losness-Larson Katherine M00019523191
Lyons Lawrence C00016019931
Minerich Phillip L00013459507
MORRISON JOHN L00012714812
MUELLER KURT F00011900081
Murano Elsa A000137418521
Myers Kevin L000159071611
NAKASONE ROBERT000118065736
PEARSON RONALD D00011668612
PFEIL LARRY J00011900101
PIPPINS DAKOTA A000119293925
Potter Russell C00013761953
Prado Becerra Jose Luis000155980033

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.