Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

GREIF, INC insider transactions

Inspect GREIF, INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000043920
Reporting owners
67
Officers and directors
33
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-142026-09-10Bergwall TimothyS2,000$83.14Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-10 and its public availability date is 2026-09-14. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 4 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 15 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-142026-09-10Bergwall TimothyS2,000$83.14Not reported
2026-08-262026-08-24Sathyanarayanan BalaS1,000$109.67Not reported
2026-08-112026-08-10Bergwall TimothyS1,898$87.03Not reported
2026-08-112026-08-10Bergwall TimothyS102$87.61Not reported
2026-08-112026-08-07Hilsheimer Lawrence A.S21,500$88.66Not reported
2026-08-112026-08-06Hilsheimer Lawrence A.S20,254.13$88.51Not reported
2026-08-112026-08-07Sathyanarayanan BalaS1,146$88.6Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-03Leahy Matthew B.S982.78$86.43Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-03Benner GaylordS2,653$86.61Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-03ROSE B ANDREWA303.29$86.55Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-03Morrison KarenA303.29$86.55Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-03Bergwall TimothyS6,000$85.26Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-03Emkes Mark AS3,000$87.04Not reported
2026-08-062026-02-23Emkes Mark AA2,143$0Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03Rosgaard Ole GS40,087$86.68Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 40 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Edwards Bruce A00013546413
WATSON PETER G000153638311
Rosgaard Ole G000166097913
Avril-Groves Vicki L00010060534
Sathyanarayanan Bala000175833722
Schoner Tina R.00017212343
MARTZ GARY R000123086131
Krabill Anthony John00019266693
Bergwall Timothy000162849823
Fischer David B000130518212
Andre Kenneth B III00013396722
Benner Gaylord00021092862
Brown Ronald L000130722310
CHANDLER CHARLES R00012313427
DEMPSEY MICHAEL H00012190954
DIEKER JOHN K00012308578
Emkes Mark A000142814435
FINN JOHN F00012364437
GASSER MICHAEL J000119173933
GUNSETT DANIEL J000123119711
Hilsheimer Lawrence A.0001414433116
Hoffman Leonard Dennis Jr00020896861
HOOK JUDITH D00012409083
HUML DONALD S000123085810
Kellermann Kimberly Anne00019104916
KUMAR HARI K00016922791
Leahy Matthew B.00021040692
LINGREL DOUGLAS W00014857801
Lloyd David C00016061262
MAXWELL SHARON R00012308627
MCNAMARA JOHN W00014705283
MCNUTT ROBERT000132683212
Miller Frank Calhoun V00019664751
Mullaney Patrick Gerard00019101352
NORTON PATRICK J000094159583
Patton Michael C00013072241
ROANE MICHAEL L000123086310
ROSE B ANDREW000145104815
SPARKS WILLIAM B JR00012312007
YOUNG ROBERT A00012308642

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.