Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

CRAWFORD & CO insider transactions

Inspect CRAWFORD & CO's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000025475
Reporting owners
71
Officers and directors
22
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-262026-08-24Bart Andrew JohnS3,305$13.36Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-24 and its public availability date is 2026-08-26. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 8 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-262026-08-24Bart Andrew JohnS3,305$13.36Not reported
2026-08-252026-08-21Bart Andrew JohnS3,932$13.13Not reported
2026-08-252026-08-20Bart Andrew JohnS975$12.96Not reported
2026-08-212026-08-19Bart Andrew JohnS3,118$13.02Not reported
2026-08-212026-08-18Bart Andrew JohnS47$13.3Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-17Bart Andrew JohnS3,505$13.45Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14Bart Andrew JohnS10,118$13.17Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-10CRAWFORD JESSE CS1,000,000$12.81Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 30 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Agadi Harshavardhan V000149813231
Bell William Forrest00013832764
JOHNSON JOIA M000120498743
Verma Rohit000171226331
Bart Andrew John000181531814
Blanco Joseph O000170099618
BOWMAN JEFFREY T000124558632
Burke Benedict V00018150681
Cole Vince E00015549465
CRAWFORD JESSE C000108045999
Crawford Thomas W000130220334
Cutshaw Kenneth A00016662292
Day Roger Allan00015829132
Flynn Brian S000142243710
Frawley Kevin B000131869132
Gibson Glenn Thomas00014225823
HANNUSCH LISA G00017754081
Hoberman Michael J00018416515
Isaac David Allen000137868912
Jarrard Michelle00016938509
JOHNSON ROBERT T00012876612
Jones Michael D00018427911
Lauria Emanuel V Jr00015549681
Nelson Allen W00013421073
Ogburn Charles H0001339995106
Patel Rahul00017125446
Rigby Kieran L00017065133
Stevenson Tami E.00018143108
Sturisky Hilton00016885913
SWAIN WILLIAM B JR00012455852

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.