Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

JPMORGAN CHASE & CO insider transactions

Inspect JPMORGAN CHASE & CO's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000019617
Reporting owners
73
Officers and directors
42
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-012026-09-30Rometty Virginia MA120.91$330.83Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-30 and its public availability date is 2026-10-01. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 6 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-012026-09-30Rometty Virginia MA120.91$330.83Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30NOVAKOVIC PHEBE NA120.91$330.83Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30HOBSON MELLODY LA136.02$330.83Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30BURKE STEPHEN BA170.03$330.83Not reported
2026-09-102026-09-10Leopold RobinS2,500$352.81Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-11Leopold RobinS2,500$361.41Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 46 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Combs Todd A.00016852811
BURKE STEPHEN B000120369430
Scher Peter000172659114
Cutler Stephen M000138853916
SREDNICKI RICHARD J00012547691
HOBSON MELLODY L000116989630
BLACK STEVEN D00011976183
Pinto Daniel E000155517411
Leopold Robin000172682510
DIMON JAMES000119534540
Friedman Stacey000166292626
Lake Marianne000156607927
MILLER HEIDI000119993027
BACON ASHLEY000158007528
Beer Lori A000143667718
Piepszak Jennifer000177558419
Cavanagh Michael J000130448111
Erdoes Mary E.000147344636
Petno Douglas B000153964932
FLYNN TIMOTHY PATRICK00015503225
Smith Gordon000131148717
Bisignano Frank000134662924
Zames Matthew E000155041612
BAMMANN LINDA00011953422
Barnum Jeremy00018639865
BOSSIDY LAWRENCE A000118755114
BOWLES CRANDALL CLOSE00009035183
Bradley John F00013476551
CROWN JAMES S000118506454
Donnelly John L00014581268
DREW INA R00012547682
Giles Nicole00016950909
Hogan John James00015397541
JACKSON LABAN00012022522
Korablina Elena A00018481001
Maclin Samuel Todd00012988168
MANDELBAUM JAY00011990745
MCDAVID WILLIAM H00011795833
NEAL MICHAEL A000123316711
NOVAK DAVID C0001211696303
O'Donovan Mark000156370010
Rauchenberger Louis00013852542
Rohrbaugh Troy L00020107115
SCLAFANI JOSEPH L00011795842
STALEY JAMES E000119762050
WINTERS WILLIAM T00011976222

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.