Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

MALONE JOHN C SEC insider disclosures

Explore MALONE JOHN C's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Reporting owner CIK
0000937797
Issuers
25
Coverage
unverified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-012026-09-30LILAP20,000Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-30 and its public availability date is 2026-10-01. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code P: a purchase. A purchase code is only one eligibility check. Confirm reporting-owner role, amendment lineage and coverage before treating it as a strategy input.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 25 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

IAC/INTERACTIVECORP0000891103IACINoYes
BANK OF NEW YORK CO INC0000009626BKNoYes
Qurate Retail, Inc.0001355096LINT, LCAP, IN, LMDI, LCAPA, LINTA, LMDIA, LSTZA, LSTZB, QVCA, QRTEAYesYes
Liberty Global, Inc.0001316631LBTYYesYes
Discovery Holding CO0001320482DISC, DISCAYesYes
DIRECTV GROUP INC0000944868DTVNoYes
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.0001437107DISCA, DISAD, DISCK, WBDYesYes
SIRIUS XM RADIO INC.0000908937SIRINoYes
DIRECTV0001465112DTVNoYes
Ascent Capital Group, Inc.0001437106ASCMANoYes
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.0001335258LYVNoYes
Starz Acquisition LLC0001507934LCAPA, LMCA, STRZAYesYes
Liberty Media Corp0001560385LMCA, LSXMA, FWONKYesYes
Expedia, Inc.0001324424EXPENoYes
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/0001091667CHTRNoYes
Liberty Global Ltd.0001570585LBTYNoYes
Liberty TripAdvisor Holdings, Inc.0001606745LTRPANoYes
Liberty Broadband Corp0001611983LBRDA, LBRDKNoYes
LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP /CN/0000929351LGF, LGF.A, LGF.BNoYes
Liberty Expedia Holdings, Inc.0001669600LEXEANoYes
Liberty Latin America Ltd.0001712184LILANoYes
GRIZZLY MERGER SUB 1, LLC0000808461GLIBAYesYes
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.0001958140BATRK, BATRANoNo
Liberty Capital Corp/NV0002057463GLIBKNoYes
Liberty Live Holdings, Inc.0002078416LLYVKNoNo

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-012026-09-30LILAP20,000Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30LILAP1,013Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29LILAP512Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-28LILAP7,945Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-25LILAP13,362Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-24LILAP1,135Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-24LLYVKS29,593Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-24LLYVKP28,333Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-17LILAP168Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16LILAP36,914Not reported
2026-09-022026-09-01LILAP69,454Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-28LILAP51,832Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14LILAP6,761Not reported
2026-08-182026-08-13GLIBKP1,000Not reported
2026-08-142026-08-13LILAP28,219Not reported
2026-08-142026-08-11LILAP22,477Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-12GLIBKP66,702Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-11GLIBKP68,800Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10GLIBKP147,050Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10GLIBKP259,680Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-10LILAP15,749Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-10LILAP97,955Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07LILAP73,455Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07LILAP29,873Not reported
2026-06-302026-06-26LILAP17,693Not reported
2026-06-302026-06-25LILAP45,300Not reported
2026-06-302026-06-25LILAP336,706Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-24LILAP199,350Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-23LILAP400,000Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-23LILAP1,474Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-23LILAP477,627Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-22LILAP224,109Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-22LILAP1,095,072Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-22LILAP260,299Not reported
2026-05-282026-05-22LILAP12,345,404Not reported
2026-05-282026-05-22LILAS12,345,404Not reported
2026-05-282026-05-22LILAP61,059Not reported
2026-05-282026-05-22LILAS61,059Not reported
2026-04-012026-03-30FWONKS250,000Not reported
2026-03-052026-03-02GLIBKP1,834Not reported
2026-02-282026-02-25BATRKS14,614Not reported
2026-02-282026-02-25BATRKP10,868Not reported
2026-02-072026-02-04BATRAP3,669Not reported
2026-02-072026-02-05BATRAP35,000Not reported
2025-12-302025-12-23GLIBKA1,552Not reported
2025-12-302025-12-23GLIBKA3,206Not reported
2025-12-302025-12-23GLIBKA133Not reported
2025-12-302025-12-23GLIBKA68,954Not reported
2025-12-112025-12-08FWONKA47,297Not reported
2025-11-222025-11-19BATRAP2,259Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.