Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

ICAHN CARL C SEC insider disclosures

Explore ICAHN CARL C's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Reporting owner CIK
0000921669
Issuers
56
Coverage
unverified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-03-282026-03-26ENZNDA7,407,489Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-03-26 and its public availability date is 2026-03-28. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

BLOCKBUSTER INC0001085734BBI.B, BBINoYes
XO HOLDINGS INC0001111634XOCM.OB, XOHO.OB, XOHOYesYes
American Railcar Industries, Inc.0001344596ARIINoYes
VECTOR GROUP LTD0000059440VGRNoNo
IMCLONE SYSTEMS INC0000765258IMCLNoYes
LEAR CORP0000842162LEANoNo
WCI COMMUNITIES INC0001137778WCI, WCIMQNoYes
ICAHN ENTERPRISES L.P.0000813762ACP, IEPYesYes
BEA SYSTEMS INC0001031798BEASNoNo
Federal-Mogul Holdings Corp0001419581FMO, FDMLNoYes
BKF CAPITAL GROUP INC0000009235BKFNoNo
YAHOO INC0001011006YHOONoYes
Guaranty Financial Group Inc.0001406081GFGNoNo
CADUS CORP0000911148KDUS.OB, KDUSNoYes
LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP /CN/0000929351LGFNoNo
TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC0000946581TTWONoNo
Tropicana Entertainment Inc.0001476246TROP, TPCANoYes
HAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INC0000910406HAINNoNo
MOTRICITY INC0001336691MOTRNoNo
MENTOR GRAPHICS CORP0000701811MENTNoNo
Motorola Solutions, Inc.0000068505MOT, MSINoNo
Lawson Software, Inc.0001344632LWSNNoNo
DYNEGY INC.0001379895DYNNoNo
Motorola Mobility Holdings, Inc0001495569MMINoNo
Viskase Holdings, Inc.0000727510ENZN, ENZNDNoNo
NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP0000808450NAVNoNo
WebMD Health Corp.0001326583WBMDNoNo
CVR ENERGY INC0001376139CVINoYes
Forest Laboratories, LLC0000038074FRXNoNo
CVR Refining, LP0001558785CVRRNoYes
HERBALIFE NUTRITION LTD.0001180262HLFNoNo
Nuance Communications, Inc.0001002517NUANNoNo
DELL INC0000826083DELLNoNo
HOLOGIC INC0000859737HOLXNoNo
HERC HOLDINGS INC0001364479HTZ, HRINoNo
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP0000895126CHKNoNo
Voltari Corp0001568319VLTCNoNo
Rentech Nitrogen Partners, L.P.0001525998RNFNoNo
CHENIERE ENERGY INC0000003570LNGNoNo
PEP BOYS MANNY MOE & JACK0000077449PBYNoNo
HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS, INC0001657853HTZNoNo
SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC0001349436SDNoNo
XEROX CORP0000108772XRXNoNo
ENERGEN CORP0000277595EGNNoNo
CONDUENT Inc0001677703CNDTNoNo
CAESARS HOLDINGS, INC.0000858339CZRNoNo
Cloudera, Inc.0001535379CLDRNoNo
TENNECO INC0001024725TENNoNo
NEWELL BRANDS INC.0000814453NWLNoNo
Delek US Holdings, Inc.0001694426DKNoNo

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-03-282026-03-26ENZNDA7,407,489Not reported
2026-03-282026-03-25ENZNDA5,658,396Not reported
2026-02-252026-02-24CVIP275,012Not reported
2026-02-252026-02-23CVIP244,940Not reported
2026-02-252026-02-20CVIP263,452Not reported
2025-11-152025-11-14CTRIP3,488,372Not reported
2025-11-082025-11-07MNROP101,422Not reported
2025-11-082025-11-06MNROP428,967Not reported
2025-11-082025-11-05MNROP108,270Not reported
2025-11-062025-11-04MNROP639,473Not reported
2025-09-272025-09-25SWXS1,500,000Not reported
2025-05-022025-04-29CVIP7,907Not reported
2025-04-292025-04-25CVIP41,130Not reported
2025-04-292025-04-24CVIP30,183Not reported
2025-04-242025-04-22UANP5,021Not reported
2025-04-242025-04-21UANP5,308Not reported
2025-04-242025-04-23CVIP98,875Not reported
2025-04-242025-04-21CVIP29,972Not reported
2025-04-192025-04-17UANP5,168Not reported
2025-04-192025-04-16UANP5,168Not reported
2025-04-192025-04-17CVIP14,591Not reported
2025-04-192025-04-16CVIP70,331Not reported
2025-04-162025-04-15UANP5,168Not reported
2025-04-162025-04-14UANP4,265Not reported
2025-04-162025-04-11UANP4,343Not reported
2025-04-162025-04-15CVIP82,328Not reported
2025-04-162025-04-14CVIP77,851Not reported
2025-04-162025-04-11CVIP192,676Not reported
2025-04-112025-04-10CVIP217,867Not reported
2025-04-112025-04-09CVIP203,382Not reported
2025-04-112025-04-08CVIP244,200Not reported
2025-04-112025-04-10UANP6,071Not reported
2025-04-112025-04-09UANP6,071Not reported
2025-04-112025-04-08UANP6,071Not reported
2025-04-082025-04-07UANP6,071Not reported
2025-04-082025-04-04UANP5,863Not reported
2025-04-082025-04-03UANP500Not reported
2025-04-082025-04-07CVIP244,200Not reported
2025-04-082025-04-04CVIP267,600Not reported
2025-04-082025-04-03CVIP61,108Not reported
2025-04-022025-04-01UANP31Not reported
2025-04-022025-03-31UANP2,819Not reported
2025-04-022025-03-28UANP2,640Not reported
2025-03-282025-03-26UANP180Not reported
2025-03-282025-03-25UANP1,058Not reported
2025-03-262025-03-24SWXS2,100,000Not reported
2025-03-182025-03-14CVIP77Not reported
2025-03-182025-03-13CVIP87,900Not reported
2025-03-142025-03-13UANP3,284Not reported
2025-03-142025-03-12UANP4,124Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.