Public ownership evidence

M&T Bank Corp. (MTB) Ownership Disclosures

Read MTB insider transactions, institutional 13F filings and Congressional disclosures with report dates, public availability and original receipts.

As of 2026-09-16T19:58:00.000Z

Recent Form 4 activity

2026-09-162026-09-14JONES RENE FS19,396Not reported
2026-08-262026-08-21Seseri RudinaS623Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-17Taylor John R.S1,217Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-05WALTERS KIRK WS9.37Not reported
2026-08-062026-07-31Jacobs Jeremy M JrA589Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03Ledgett Richard H. Jr.S855Not reported
2026-07-172026-07-15PEARSON KEVIN JS2,000Not reported

90-day public availability window, up to 50 records.

Recent institutional filing receipts

These are raw ticker-matched positions in recent 13F receipts, including amendments. They are not deduplicated current ownership totals. Open the manager profile to inspect its effective filing book.

Cornerstone Financial Management LLC2026-06-302026-08-2919$4,522None
Cornerstone Financial Management LLC2026-03-312026-08-2919$3,928None
Cornerstone Financial Management LLC2025-12-312026-08-2912$2,418None
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.2025-03-312026-08-293,091$552,529None
OPTIMIZE FINANCIAL INC.2026-06-302026-08-282,256$536,951None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2021-12-312026-08-28451$69,265None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2022-12-312026-08-281,565$227,019None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2020-06-302026-08-284,100$426,277None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2021-09-302026-08-281,073$160,000None
Corient Private Wealth LP2026-06-302026-08-2856,341$13,409,882None
Corient Private Wealth LP2026-06-302026-08-283,496$832,033None
Principia Wealth Advisory, LLC2026-06-302026-08-279$2,142None
Principia Wealth Advisory, LLC2026-03-312026-08-278$1,654None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2024-03-312026-08-2716,568$2,409,650None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2025-03-312026-08-2719,088$3,411,980None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2022-09-302026-08-27636$112,000None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2020-12-312026-08-273,772$480,000None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2022-03-312026-08-27356$60,342None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2023-06-302026-08-275,701$705,556None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2023-09-302026-08-279,340$1,181,043None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2023-03-312026-08-272,589$309,567None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2021-03-312026-08-273,189$483,484None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2021-06-302026-08-272,141$311,000None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2020-09-302026-08-274,352$400,776None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2025-09-302026-08-2711,091$2,191,803None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2023-12-312026-08-2713,095$1,795,063None
Dakota Wealth Management2025-12-312026-08-271,418$285,699None
Dakota Wealth Management2026-03-312026-08-271,402$289,822None
Advus Financial Partners, LLC2024-12-312026-08-261,146$215,459None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2019-12-312026-08-262,855$484,636None
VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al2026-03-312026-08-262,400$496,128None
VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al2026-06-302026-08-262,500$595,025None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2025-06-302026-08-2515,452$2,997,533None
CYBER HORNET ETFs LLC2026-06-302026-08-25400$95,204None
Strategic Financial Services, Inc.2026-06-302026-08-2513,377$3,183,860None
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM2026-06-302026-08-25212,140$50,491,441None
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM2026-06-302026-08-2550,491,441$212,140,000None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2024-09-302026-08-2220,033$3,568,278None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2024-06-302026-08-2220,283$3,070,035None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2024-12-312026-08-2219,718$3,707,181None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2025-12-312026-08-228,000$1,611,840None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2020-03-312026-08-223,991$412,789None
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-06-302026-08-2284,642$20,145,642None
Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC2026-06-302026-08-201,700$404,570None
MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV2026-06-302026-08-2012,624$3,004,584None
Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC2026-06-302026-08-193,004$714,708None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2019-03-312026-08-191,330$208,837None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2019-09-302026-08-192,515$397,295None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2019-06-302026-08-191,886$320,752None
Strait & Sound Wealth Management LLC2026-06-302026-08-191,090$259,431None

90-day public filing window, up to 50 source positions.

Recent Congressional disclosures

No records are available for this view.

Bounded public source preview, up to 25 disclosed events.

How to read the disclosure dates

The tables report different things: insider transactions, institutional positions and Congressional transaction ranges. Read each table with its source dates and units. They cannot be added into a combined ownership percentage.

  1. Company insiders

    SEC Form 4 purchases, sales and awards report transactions and their public filing availability.

  2. Institutional managers

    13F reports disclose delayed quarter-end positions. They are not a record of trades between quarters.

  3. Congressional filers

    Periodic transaction reports disclose transaction dates and amount brackets. Public filing dates determine what researchers could know.

Read the transaction codes

Awards use transaction code A, purchases P and sales S. An acquisition from an award is not the same as an open-market purchase. Joint filers may share a transaction. Use original receipts and availability dates to interpret the events.