Public ownership evidence

Main Street Capital Corporation (MAIN) Ownership Disclosures

Read MAIN insider transactions, institutional 13F filings and Congressional disclosures with report dates, public availability and original receipts.

As of 2026-08-25T03:59:59.999Z

Recent Form 4 activity

2026-08-252026-08-21Morris Jesse ES35,000Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-13McHugh RyanP2,050Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-13McHugh RyanP500Not reported

90-day public availability window, up to 50 records.

Recent institutional filing receipts

These are raw ticker-matched positions in recent 13F receipts, including amendments. They are not deduplicated current ownership totals. Open the manager profile to inspect its effective filing book.

B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.2025-03-312026-08-2933,292$1,883,008None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2021-12-312026-08-2876,070$3,412,500None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2022-12-312026-08-2871,121$2,627,921None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2020-06-302026-08-2816,271$506,516None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2022-06-302026-08-2876,198$2,936,000None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2021-09-302026-08-2859,736$2,455,000None
Corient Private Wealth LP2026-06-302026-08-2821,892$1,135,750None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2024-03-312026-08-2719,008$899,268None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2025-03-312026-08-27109,897$6,215,774None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2022-09-302026-08-2774,734$2,514,000None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2020-12-312026-08-2732,774$1,057,000None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2022-03-312026-08-2783,545$3,562,359None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2023-06-302026-08-2731,891$1,276,597None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2023-09-302026-08-2731,835$1,293,456None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2023-03-312026-08-2771,248$2,811,446None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2021-03-312026-08-2732,152$1,258,751None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2021-06-302026-08-2741,631$1,711,000None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2020-09-302026-08-2730,570$903,955None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2025-09-302026-08-27139,082$8,844,224None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2023-12-312026-08-2712,540$542,104None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2019-12-312026-08-265,302$228,569None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2025-06-302026-08-25136,953$8,093,922None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2024-09-302026-08-2260,548$3,035,877None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2024-06-302026-08-2242,360$2,138,756None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2024-12-312026-08-22102,705$6,016,459None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2025-12-312026-08-22111,988$6,762,955None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2020-03-312026-08-228,237$168,941None
Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC2026-06-302026-08-209,546$495,256None
Archer Investment Corp2026-06-302026-08-209,351$485,144None
MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV2026-06-302026-08-2018,798$975,254None
Sankala Group LLC2026-06-302026-08-191,018$59,216None
Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC2026-06-302026-08-19109,186$5,664,571None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2019-09-302026-08-192,141$92,513None
Glenview Trust Co2026-06-302026-08-196,100$316,468None
PIN OAK INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-06-302026-08-19100$5,000None
Caitlin John, LLC2026-06-302026-08-18330$17,120None
Corient Private Wealth LP2026-06-302026-08-1822,064$1,144,632None
UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC2026-06-302026-08-185,800$300,922None
CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC2026-06-302026-08-184,715$244,614None
Equitable Holdings, Inc.2026-06-302026-08-1812,515$649,273None
DEARBORN PARTNERS LLC2026-06-302026-08-1827,018$1,401,694None
CENTAURUS FINANCIAL, INC.2026-06-302026-08-182,975$154,000None
MCGUIRE CAPITAL ADVISORS INC2026-06-302026-08-15139$7,211None
AMERIFLEX GROUP, INC.2026-06-302026-08-157,695$399,217None
Murphy & Mullick Capital Management Corp2026-06-302026-08-15127$6,589None
Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec2026-06-302026-08-15470$24,384None
JPL Wealth Management, LLC2026-06-302026-08-15150$7,782None
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.2026-06-302026-08-1577,329$4,011,829None
Mutual Advisors, LLC2026-06-302026-08-159,090$471,595None
Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP2026-06-302026-08-1573,207$3,797,979None

90-day public filing window, up to 50 source positions.

Recent Congressional disclosures

No records are available for this view.

Bounded public source preview, up to 25 disclosed events.

How to read the disclosure dates

The tables report different things: insider transactions, institutional positions and Congressional transaction ranges. Read each table with its source dates and units. They cannot be added into a combined ownership percentage.

  1. Company insiders

    SEC Form 4 purchases, sales and awards report transactions and their public filing availability.

  2. Institutional managers

    13F reports disclose delayed quarter-end positions. They are not a record of trades between quarters.

  3. Congressional filers

    Periodic transaction reports disclose transaction dates and amount brackets. Public filing dates determine what researchers could know.

Read the transaction codes

Awards use transaction code A, purchases P and sales S. An acquisition from an award is not the same as an open-market purchase. Joint filers may share a transaction. Use original receipts and availability dates to interpret the events.