Public ownership evidence

Business First Bancshares, Inc. Common Stock (BFST) Ownership Disclosures

Read BFST insider transactions, institutional 13F filings and Congressional disclosures with report dates, public availability and original receipts.

As of 2026-08-26T03:59:59.999Z

Recent Form 4 activity

2026-08-262026-08-24Cummings George W. IIIS10,000Not reported
2026-08-262026-08-21Cummings George W. IIIS4,200Not reported
2026-08-222026-08-19Cummings George W. IIIS3,235Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-18Cummings George W. IIIS10,000Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-06Carter Donald ChadS1,875Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-05Hall William G.S1,666Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-05Hall William G.S9,723Not reported
2026-08-072026-08-05Strong SaundraS1,000Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-03Cummings George W. IIIS10,000Not reported
2026-08-012026-07-30MANSFIELD KEITHS4,200Not reported
2026-08-012026-07-31Cummings George W. IIIS10,000Not reported
2026-08-012026-07-30Cummings George W. IIIS10,000Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-29Cummings George W. IIIS10,000Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-28Cummings George W. IIIS10,000Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-29Johnson Joseph VernonS2,000Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-28Johnson Joseph VernonS10,000Not reported
2026-07-302026-07-28Day Rick D.P1,500Not reported

90-day public availability window, up to 50 records.

Recent institutional filing receipts

These are raw ticker-matched positions in recent 13F receipts, including amendments. They are not deduplicated current ownership totals. Open the manager profile to inspect its effective filing book.

CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM2026-06-302026-08-2537,123$1,140,790None
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM2026-06-302026-08-251,140,790$37,123,000None
Kings Path Partners LLC2026-03-312026-08-2219,770$534,581None
MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV2026-06-302026-08-2010,490$322,353None
Empowered Funds, LLC2026-06-302026-08-18121,404$3,730,745None
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO2026-06-302026-08-183,169$97,383None
Vines Capital Management, LLC2026-06-302026-08-1521,000$645,330None
Womack Financial LLC2026-06-302026-08-1543,858$1,347,756None
SEI INVESTMENTS CO2026-06-302026-08-1526,606$817,602None
Rafferty Asset Management, LLC2026-06-302026-08-1515,005$461,104None
Quarry LP2026-06-302026-08-1550$1,537None
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.2026-06-302026-08-15364,389$11,198,000None
Delos Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-06-302026-08-151,258$38,659None
XTX Topco Ltd2026-06-302026-08-1511,001$338,061None
Aquatic Capital Management LLC2026-06-302026-08-1510,186$313,016None
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC2026-06-302026-08-15271,895$8,355,333None
Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P.2026-06-302026-08-15271,895$8,355,333None
IFG Advisory, LLC2026-06-302026-08-15525$16,131None
OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC.2026-06-302026-08-1518$553None
OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC.2026-06-302026-08-1561$1,888None
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC2026-06-302026-08-1538,158$1,172,594None
Squarepoint Ops LLC2026-06-302026-08-1588,239$2,711,584None
Man Group plc2026-06-302026-08-1592,056$2,828,881None
MetLife Investment Management, LLC2026-06-302026-08-1518,334$563,404None
Legal & General Group Plc2026-06-302026-08-1514,106$433,478None
Legal & General Group Plc2026-06-302026-08-156,435$197,748None
Legal & General Group Plc2026-06-302026-08-153,085$94,802None
SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC2026-06-302026-08-1517,475$537,007None
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC2026-06-302026-08-1534,317$1,054,561None
VARCOV Co.2026-06-302026-08-1517,459$536,515None
JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP2026-06-302026-08-15193$5,946None
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC2026-06-302026-08-1516,350$502,436None
Curi Capital, LLC2026-06-302026-08-15293,893$9,031,332None
Curi Capital, LLC2026-06-302026-08-159$277None
Cresset Asset Management, LLC2026-06-302026-08-1570,503$2,166,557None
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2026-06-302026-08-15998$30,669None
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2026-06-302026-08-15571$17,547None
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2026-06-302026-08-1514$430None
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2026-06-302026-08-15103,618$3,184,192None
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2026-06-302026-08-156$184None
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2026-06-302026-08-154$123None
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE2026-06-302026-08-15432,026$13,276,159None
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA2026-06-302026-08-153,708$114,000None
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA2026-06-302026-08-157,000$215,000None
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA2026-06-302026-08-15964$30,000None
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.2026-06-302026-08-15109,598$2,963,530None
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2026-06-302026-08-15207,204$6,367,379None
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD2026-06-302026-08-159,800$301,154None
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.2026-06-302026-08-1566,963$2,057,773None
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2026-06-302026-08-1522,129$680,024None

90-day public filing window, up to 50 source positions.

Recent Congressional disclosures

No records are available for this view.

Bounded public source preview, up to 25 disclosed events.

How to read the disclosure dates

The tables report different things: insider transactions, institutional positions and Congressional transaction ranges. Read each table with its source dates and units. They cannot be added into a combined ownership percentage.

  1. Company insiders

    SEC Form 4 purchases, sales and awards report transactions and their public filing availability.

  2. Institutional managers

    13F reports disclose delayed quarter-end positions. They are not a record of trades between quarters.

  3. Congressional filers

    Periodic transaction reports disclose transaction dates and amount brackets. Public filing dates determine what researchers could know.

Read the transaction codes

Awards use transaction code A, purchases P and sales S. An acquisition from an award is not the same as an open-market purchase. Joint filers may share a transaction. Use original receipts and availability dates to interpret the events.