Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

Ovintiv Inc. insider transactions

Inspect Ovintiv Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001792580
Reporting owners
29
Officers and directors
18
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-022026-09-29Shaw Brian GordonA190$0Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-29 and its public availability date is 2026-10-02. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 18 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-022026-09-29Shaw Brian GordonA190$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Chhina SippyA16$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29IZZO RALPHA39$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Gentle MegA62$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Mayson Howard JohnA50$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29King Terri GayA4$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Eilers Meghan NicoleA237$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Moore Rachel MaureenA187$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Code Corey DouglasA14$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Code Corey DouglasA345$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29McCracken Brendan MichaelA1,143$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Givens Gregory DeanA397$0Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-12Moore Rachel MaureenS7,753$63.32Not reported
2026-07-302026-07-29King Terri GayA402$0Not reported
2026-07-302026-07-29Shaw Brian GordonA404$0Not reported
2026-07-302026-07-29Gentle MegA486$0Not reported
2026-07-302026-07-29Chhina SippyA404$0Not reported
2026-07-302026-07-29IZZO RALPHA402$0Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 22 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Mayson Howard John000169148422
Zemljak Renee Ellen00016930826
DEA PETER A00011322953
Moore Rachel Maureen00018165525
Minyard Katherine Lucas00018499823
Code Corey Douglas00017761598
Nimocks Suzanne P000150790210
Shaw Brian Gordon00015184518
Waterman Bruce Gordon00016914826
Givens Gregory Dean00017886194
MCINTIRE LEE A00013437452
RICKS THOMAS G000101302313
Alexander Joanne Linette000169268911
Chhina Sippy00020089812
Eilers Meghan Nicole00019156724
FOWLER FRED J00012335517
Hill David Glen00016926924
McAllister Michael Gerard00016928798
McCracken Brendan Michael00017886213
NANCE STEVEN W000118286018
Suttles Douglas James000154092545
Williams Michael00016935853

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.