Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. insider transactions

Inspect PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001745916
Reporting owners
43
Officers and directors
27
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-052026-07-31NANJI FARHADA379$82.17Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-07-31 and its public availability date is 2026-08-05. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 5 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 2 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-052026-07-31NANJI FARHADA379$82.17Not reported
2026-08-052026-07-31Chandra SunilA377$82.17Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 28 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

MFN Partners Management, LP0001732811102
MFN Partners, LP0001732960102
Hunt James K000135973318
NANJI FARHAD0001575023105
Youssouf Emily Ann00015921683
MCCALLION ANNE0001232611183
Kinsella Patrick00016123887
SPECTOR DAVID0001275713273
Perotti Daniel Stanley000159199463
Follette James000191228913
Bailey Steven Richard000157194575
White Donald J.00019122903
MAZZELLA JOSEPH F000119604541
STARK DEREK000119863115
Botein Matthew000146914298
Chang Andrew S000146893221
Chang William Herbert00019698561
DeMichele Michael0001814117102
ELBAUM MARK00010254242
Fartaj Vandad000148636037
Grogin Jeffrey0001440697129
Hendry Gregory L000148633444
Jones Doug000154430267
KURLAND STANFORD L0001181595315
MFN Partners GP, LLC0001814126102
MFN Partners Management, LLC0001814127102
Tidmore Abbie00020580661
Walker David M0001468934225

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.