Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

Moderna, Inc. insider transactions

Inspect Moderna, Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001682852
Reporting owners
36
Officers and directors
15
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-162026-09-15Hoge StephenS40,281$146.07Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-15 and its public availability date is 2026-09-16. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 9 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-162026-09-15Hoge StephenS40,281$146.07Not reported
2026-09-162026-09-14Hoge StephenS40,294$144.13Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Mock James MS15,000$134.49Not reported
2026-09-142026-09-10Mock James MS19,836$134.49Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-01Klinger Shannon ThymeS3,471$139.95Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-05Bancel StephaneS187,044$58.79Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-05Bancel StephaneS39,891$58.12Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-05Bancel StephaneS124,838$56.96Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-05Bancel StephaneS147,473$56.21Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 19 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Kim Lorence H.000164374647
Bancel Stephane00014433401,322
Zaks Tal Zvi0001690927307
HUTT PETER BARTON00011715279
Burton Paul00018698692
Klinger Shannon Thyme000186613228
Meline David W000144461211
Flagship Ventures Fund IV General Partner LLC000150805192
AFEYAN NOUBAR0001222012509
Andres Juan0001760670179
Garay Arpa00019163603
HENDERSON LORI M.000122112765
Hoge Stephen0001760669483
Hussain Abbas00018219563
LEE JENNIFER LING00016751181
Mock James M000173635926
NABEL ELIZABETH G00016199292
Nader Francois000136534312
SAGAN PAUL0001035440127

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.