Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

Penguin Solutions, Inc. insider transactions

Inspect Penguin Solutions, Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001616533
Reporting owners
46
Officers and directors
19
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-082026-10-06Cumming StephenA33,502$0Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-06 and its public availability date is 2026-10-08. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 12 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-082026-10-06Cumming StephenA33,502$0Not reported
2026-10-062026-10-03Kuykendall AnneA41,242$0Not reported
2026-10-062026-10-03Clark Joseph GatesA30,932$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Shaikh KashifA53,927$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Kuykendall AnneA11,555$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Frey Anthony GeorgeA11,555$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Clark Joseph GatesA7,222$0Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24Kuykendall AnneS100$51.34Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24Kuykendall AnneS3,300$50.73Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24Kuykendall AnneS600$49.62Not reported
2026-07-282026-07-23Clark Joseph GatesS1,327$57.47Not reported
2026-07-232026-07-22Kuykendall AnneS739$56.12Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 21 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

HERSCHER PENNY000123201959
Demby Claude00018556404
Pacheco Jack A000134401888
Hao Kenneth0001415357109
MacKenzie Iain000134401761
NAYYAR SANDEEP0001230307151
Rizvi Ken00018464723
Pellegrino Thierry00018555724
SHAH AJAY000100803647
Adams Mark000134912361
Clark Joseph Gates000194497025
Coull Thomas00017549681
DAVIDSON JAMES0001181728982
Dow Stephen C.00017819717
GOLDBERG BRUCE M000100568834
Kim KiWan000170703726
Kuykendall Anne000185588014
Marten Alan000134401960
Mercadante Paul000149115714
PATEL MUKESH0001008034109
Straub Maximiliane C00016963933

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.