Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

Allergan plc insider transactions

Inspect Allergan plc's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001578845
Reporting owners
44
Officers and directors
22
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 23 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

FREYMAN THOMAS C000123912667
TAYLOR RONALD R000116192015
Hilado Maria Teresa00015878687
COUGHLIN CHRISTOPHER J000111075030
WALSH MATTHEW M000126942817
BODINE CHRIS W00011944058
Bisaro Paul000123725348
SAUNDERS BRENT L000126885423
Olafsson Sigurdur O00014994813
Basgoz Nesli000136158016
Boccuzi Joseph H00017124462
BUCHEN DAVID A00012417519
EBERT CHARLES D000124175214
JOYCE R TODD000124206620
KING JOHN A00011349965
Mayr Charles M00014714593
Meury William000153677856
O'Sullivan Patrick J00014687851
PAONESSA ALBERT III000133701212
Stewart Robert A00014764936
TURNER ANDREW L000092554633
WEISS FRED G000108153410
Wilkinson George Fred00013566854

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.