Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

NEWS CORP insider transactions

Inspect NEWS CORP's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001564708
Reporting owners
34
Officers and directors
13
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-092026-10-07Thomson Robert JA378$28.55Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-07 and its public availability date is 2026-10-09. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 42 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-092026-10-07Thomson Robert JA378$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Thomson Robert JA225$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Thomson Robert JA123$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Chandrashekar LavanyaA97$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Chandrashekar LavanyaA61$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Chandrashekar LavanyaA33$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Pitofsky David BA90$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Pitofsky David BA56$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Pitofsky David BA27$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07DeGrazio MarygraceA49$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07DeGrazio MarygraceA31$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07DeGrazio MarygraceA16$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Delany JulianA36$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Delany JulianA20$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Delany JulianA10$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Allen RuthA41$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Allen RuthA23$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Allen RuthA13$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Siddiqui MasroorA136$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Pessoa Ana PaulaA136$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07MURDOCH LACHLAN KA136$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07BANCROFT NATALIEA136$28.55Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07AZNAR JOSE MARIAA136$28.55Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01Siddiqui MasroorA1,702$28.64Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01Pessoa Ana PaulaA1,702$28.64Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01MURDOCH LACHLAN KA1,702$28.64Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01BANCROFT NATALIEA1,702$28.64Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01AZNAR JOSE MARIAA1,702$28.64Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-17Delany JulianS1,747$28.72Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-15Delany JulianA10,287$0Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-17Chandrashekar LavanyaS17,785$28.67Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-15Chandrashekar LavanyaA27,777$0Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-17Allen RuthS21,521$28.99Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-15Allen RuthA11,831$0Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-17DeGrazio MarygraceS18,303$28.76Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-15DeGrazio MarygraceA14,193$0Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-17Pitofsky David BS51,423$28.76Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-15Pitofsky David BA25,719$0Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-15Thomson Robert JA108,024$0Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-04Allen RuthA23,620Not reportedNot reported
2026-08-062026-08-04Pitofsky David BA77,959Not reportedNot reported
2026-08-062026-08-04Thomson Robert JA444,341Not reportedNot reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 13 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

MURDOCH KEITH RUPERT000102483553
Allen Ruth00020123543
BANCROFT NATALIE00014204893
Chandrashekar Lavanya00020483761
DeGrazio Marygrace00019381134
Delany Julian00020767191
Halpin Kevin00015803469
Kline David R00020122852
MURDOCH JAMES R000142059034
PANUCCIO SUSAN00016999373
Pitofsky David B000163294410
Singh Bedi Ajay00013591223
Thomson Robert J00015793802

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.