Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

American Water Works Company, Inc. insider transactions

Inspect American Water Works Company, Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001410636
Reporting owners
77
Officers and directors
36
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 41 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Yates Lloyd M000131141182
Rowe Nick Orlando000145154710
GOSS MARTHA CLARK000122143312
STORY SUSAN N000123354925
Norton Cheryl00018054816
Wikle Melissa K.00016807732
Duffy Maureen00015312354
Lynch Walter000143010649
Kurz Karl F000129279449
Kennedy Melanie M000169935210
Edwards Jeffrey N00012931461
Marberry Michael000155776934
ROGERS WILLIAM D000132742019
ADIK STEPHEN P000120520218
Ashworth Emily A.00015206082
Baker David K00014877273
Bigelow John R00014485134
Burke Sean00014301081
Cameron Sharon000150238411
Chesla Mark00014312934
CORRELL DONALD L00011997945
Degillio Deborah A00016292968
EVANSON PAUL J0001182704797
Gloriod Terry L.00014301981
GRIGG RICHARD R00012074723
Kalinovich James M.00014312411
MACKENZIE GEORGE000108565713
Marrazzo William J.00014301971
Monica Laura L.00014301073
Pape Kathy L000139081611
Patrick George W00014200394
Sgro Michael A000162895613
Smith Mark S00015591136
STERBA JEFFRY E00010429598
Strauss Mark F.00014301059
Townsley Paul G.00014306982
Vallejo Edward00016083513
WALKER KELLYE L.00012536378
Warnock Loyd A000129666820
WOLF ELLEN C00011833712
Young John S.00014301011

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.