Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

Star Bulk Carriers Corp. insider transactions

Inspect Star Bulk Carriers Corp.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001386716
Reporting owners
27
Officers and directors
7
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-072026-10-05Erhardt KoertS6,000$30.39Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-05 and its public availability date is 2026-10-07. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 18 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-072026-10-05Erhardt KoertS6,000$30.39Not reported
2026-09-222026-09-18Balakrishnan MaheshS10,000$32.34Not reported
2026-09-222026-09-21Vrettou EleniS3,500$32.12Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15Zagari RaffaeleP50,000$28.27Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15Zagari RaffaeleP10,000$28.27Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15Plakantonaki CharisP3,000$28.27Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15Pappa Milena MariaP74,400$28.27Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15Pappas AlexandrosP74,400$28.27Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15Reskos NikolaosP10,000$28.27Not reported
2026-09-162026-09-15Spyrou SymeonP15,000$28.27Not reported
2026-09-162026-09-15Karellis NikolaosP2,000$28.27Not reported
2026-09-162026-09-15Erhardt KoertP6,000$28.27Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-25Zagari RaffaeleS50,000$31.2Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-17Plakantonaki CharisS10,825$29.82Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14Plakantonaki CharisS10,825$28.95Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-06Reskos NikolaosS5,000$29.5Not reported
2026-08-042026-06-12Blystad ArneP7,580$0Not reported
2026-08-042026-07-30Reskos NikolaosS5,000$28.99Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 9 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Balakrishnan Mahesh00016248291
Erhardt Koert00013338482
Karellis Nikolaos00020119292
Pappa Milena Maria00021138121
Plakantonaki Charis00019786043
Reskos Nikolaos000196929210
Spyrou Symeon00019697011
Vrettou Eleni00021177701
Zagari Raffaele00020050373

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.