Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

AeroVironment Inc insider transactions

Inspect AeroVironment Inc's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001368622
Reporting owners
55
Officers and directors
23
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-172026-09-15Shackley Brian CharlesS100$152.27Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-15 and its public availability date is 2026-09-17. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 5 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-172026-09-15Shackley Brian CharlesS100$152.27Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15PAGE STEPHEN FS250$152.27Not reported
2026-09-162026-09-14Ruppert MichaelA957$0Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-17PAGE STEPHEN FS250$191.98Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14Shackley Brian CharlesS205$201.86Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 27 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Shackley Brian Charles00017902618
MULLER EDWARD R00011802118
Kim Jikun000148853117
ALIBRANDI JOSEPH F000094362718
BAKER KENNETH R000124070233
Brown Melissa Ann00017185053
Burbage Charles Thomas00015926701
Cline Cathleen S000138376710
Conver Timothy E0001383773678
Cook Raymond D00014320301
Dellario Patrick R000138376824
Fishman Arnold L00013839146
Flittie Kirk J.00016867064
Gell-Mann Murray00013837666
Grabowsky John F000138391522
Herring Tom000148724316
Holland Charles R00013839656
Karklin Kenneth D.00016868884
MacCready Paul B00013837721
McDonnell Kevin Patrick000180089912
Minson Roy E.00015503159
Nawabi Wahid000153801217
PAGE STEPHEN F000118417813
Roelke Alison Marie00017902624
SCOTT DOUGLAS E000108288411
Stevenson Trace E00019831672
Wright Stephen C0001383770411

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.