Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

Under Armour, Inc. insider transactions

Inspect Under Armour, Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001336917
Reporting owners
83
Officers and directors
44
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-032026-10-01Whitesell PatrickA5,518.76$0Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-01 and its public availability date is 2026-10-03. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 19 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-032026-10-01Whitesell PatrickA5,518.76$0Not reported
2026-10-032026-10-01Sweeney Robert JohnA6,070.64$0Not reported
2026-10-032026-10-01Gibbs David WA6,346.58$0Not reported
2026-10-032026-10-01Fitzpatrick Dawn N.A6,070.64$0Not reported
2026-10-032026-10-01Everson CarolynA1,103.75$0Not reported
2026-10-032026-10-01El-Erian MohamedA14,624.72$0Not reported
2026-10-032026-10-01COLTHARP DOUGLAS EA7,864.24$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-08-26Whitesell PatrickA29,880.48$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-08-26Sweeney Robert JohnA29,880.48$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-08-26Smith Eugene DuboisA29,880.48$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-08-26Olson Eric TA29,880.48$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-08-26Gibbs David WA29,880.48$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-08-26Fitzpatrick Dawn N.A29,880.48$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-08-26Everson CarolynA29,880.48$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-08-26El-Erian MohamedA29,880.48$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-08-26COLTHARP DOUGLAS EA29,880.48$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-08-26DEVARD JERRIA29,880.48$0Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26Plank Kevin AA2,165,533$0Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-11Taleghani RezaP18,656$5.37Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 48 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Chandler Kerry D00016291419
Fipps Paul000166742212
Krongard A B000131291317
Maheshwari Aditya00018046933
Gibbs David W0001628590110
Peake Adam000152934710
KATZ KAREN00011576193
Stanton John Patrick00016988992
SANDERS HARVEY000100533411
HARDY JAMES H JR000127085925
McDermott William R0001334944137
Adams Byron K JR000134460910
Aumen Eric J00018218921
Bergman David00016973325
Bodenheimer George Ward00015803581
Browne Colin00016830491
Calo James E00013770691
COLTHARP DOUGLAS E000118687932
DEERING ANTHONY W00012153194
Dickerson Brad000142864846
El-Erian Mohamed00014245981
Eskridge Kevin00017320492
Fitzpatrick Dawn N.00016119941
Frisk Patrik00017111182
Fulks Kip J00013446278
Haley Kevin M000134463814
Karkus Suzanne00014214212
Kraus William J00013446165
LaRose Jason00016858041
Mahrer Peter00014047582
MARINO WAYNE000119955315
Maurath Karl-Heinz000155656810
McCarthy Eugene R00013913815
MIRCHIN MATTHEW C000124175015
Peck Raphael J00013446177
Plank J Scott0001344671297
Plank Kevin A0001344637451
Rocker Tchernavia00016796263
Rogers John S.00014917556
Sawall Dan J00014704262
Shadman Mehri00019519633
Sippel Thomas J000134461812
Stafford Henry B.00014917837
Sweeney Robert John00020662631
Taleghani Reza00021113391
Thurston Robin00016410582
Wallace Melissa00013858272
Wood Ryan S00013446702

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.