Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

HOME BANCSHARES INC insider transactions

Inspect HOME BANCSHARES INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001331520
Reporting owners
38
Officers and directors
24
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-132026-08-11Rankin JimS15,000$30.86Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-11 and its public availability date is 2026-08-13. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 2 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-132026-08-11Rankin JimS15,000$30.86Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-04TIPTON JOHN STEPHENS12,000$31.59Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 35 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Ashley Richard H000136523241
Rankin Jim000170479216
Engelkes Jack000136525229
Hinkle James G000136522815
Adams Milburn00015334843
TIPTON JOHN STEPHEN00016513665
Ross Larry W00018425333
Adcock Robert H Jr000140750910
Carter Russell Davis III000157747611
ALLISON JOHN W000119101042
Allison John W II00021066402
Birch Robert F Jr000136528025
Bruns Dale000136527626
Buckheim Richard00013652781
Cauley S Gene000142454124
Davis Brian000136523718
FLOYD JENNIFER C.00016483968
French Tracy000136524636
Garrett Karen00017052861
Haynes Jim F JR00016312104
Hester Kevin00014829018
HICKINGBOTHAM FRANK D00009377991
Hickingbotham Herren00013652921
Hickman James Pat000192550116
Holbrook Jennifer00013652422
LIEBLONG ALEX R000122185278
LONGE THOMAS J000122714410
Mayor Randy000136522921
Padgett Hunter00013652817
Roberts Chris S000142290962
Sims Randall000136523824
Strother Ron000136523615
Thompson William G000136526092
Townsell Donna00016563613
Williamson Kenneth Mikel JR00019216713

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.