Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

DSW Inc. insider transactions

Inspect DSW Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001319947
Reporting owners
55
Officers and directors
20
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-092026-10-07Atkinson John W.A1,037$0Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-07 and its public availability date is 2026-10-09. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 20 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-092026-10-07Atkinson John W.A1,037$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Turner MaryA884$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Toal SheamusA899$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07SCHOTTENSTEIN JAY LA14,418$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07O'Donnell AndreaA3,695$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07HOWE DOUGLAS M.A19,518$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Haley MarkA1,414$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Ferree Deborah LA7,818$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Davis LauraA3,703$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Zaiac JoanneA1,291$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07TANENBAUM ALLAN JA2,677$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07SONNENBERG HARVEY LA580$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07LAU JOANNA TA1,343$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07EISENMAN ELAINE JA2,427$0Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07Cobb PeterA1,870$0Not reported
2026-10-072026-10-06Cohen Mark A., SH Capital Partners, L.P., Stone House Capital Management, LLCS15,000$0.15Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17SONNENBERG HARVEY LS24,000$6.15Not reported
2026-09-152026-09-14Haley MarkS17,698$6.37Not reported
2026-09-152026-09-11Haley MarkS1,800$6.01Not reported
2026-08-052026-07-31Schottenstein Joseph A.A3,725$0Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 24 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Meixelsperger Mary E000160600612
Poff Jared A.00016764756
MacDonald Michael R000146063513
Weinberg James S.00019070892
Schottenstein Joseph A.00015204484
Cook Kelly00016026811
Ferree Deborah L000133125248
Haley Mark00015336468
Jordan William L000134986829
LAU JOANNA T00012048317
Lee Carolee00013312204
LONERGAN KEVIN M000135110811
McDermott Carrie S.00015159677
MILLER PHILIP B000124289813
Mustafa Harris000136869216
PROBST DOUGLAS J000133125423
Rawlins Roger00015968113
ROBBINS JAMES D00011708258
SCHOTTENSTEIN JAY L0001031000707
SONNENBERG HARVEY L000119538418
Turner Mary000180560210
UNGLESS DEREK00013313059
WILANSKY HEYWOOD00012564928
Zaiac Joanne00016851594

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.