Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

WELLCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC. insider transactions

Inspect WELLCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001279363
Reporting owners
70
Officers and directors
32
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 40 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Hakim Anat00016855563
STEELE GLENN JR MD PHD00012691315
Campos Roel C000152554339
Asher Andrew Lynn00016177637
HEBERT MAURICE00012670434
Burdick Kenneth A000149899223
Adams Rex M00014441958
Anderson Lawrence00015035135
Behrens Paul L0001295950822
Bereday Thaddeus0001295951819
BERG CHARLES0001111804115
Breon Richard C.00015864391
Burt Carol00014939266
Cooper Christina00014845204
Cooper Walter W.000146600446
Cotton Michael Lester00014660925
Cunningham Alexander R.000146616720
Dallas H James000132495320
ERICKSON DAVID W00012467412
Farha Todd S0001295949822
Ghanayem Darren00016715221
Graham Daniel Robert00013966753
Herzlinger Regina000133235821
HICKEY KEVIN F000124961560
Hodgin Ace000129804111
Hourani Alif0001295957159
King-Shaw Ruben Jose JR000129595978
Law Scott000147542049
Meyer Michael Troy00016714471
Michael Yount00016071327
Michalik Christian P0001295960191
Miller Adam00013899674
MOSZKOWSKI NEAL0001041197364
Munson Kelly A000168548611
Polen Michael Robert000158641924
Schiesser Heath00012959538
Swift Jane00013077443
Todt Blair Williams00014564309
Tran Thomas L000140375954
Weaver Paul E000136349838

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.