Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

CoreCivic, Inc. insider transactions

Inspect CoreCivic, Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001070985
Reporting owners
45
Officers and directors
25
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-022026-10-01Carter, Cole G.S12,500$32.02Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-01 and its public availability date is 2026-10-02. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 22 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-022026-10-01Carter, Cole G.S12,500$32.02Not reported
2026-09-112026-09-11Swenson DarenS20,000$34.85Not reported
2026-09-022026-09-01Carter, Cole G.S12,500$32.44Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-26PRANN JOHN R JRS3,098$34Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-26Grande Anthony LS12,564$33.85Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-24Emkes Mark AS30,000$34.25Not reported
2026-08-262026-08-24Grande Anthony LS7,436$34.25Not reported
2026-08-222026-08-21GARFINKLE DAVIDS50,000$33.96Not reported
2026-08-222026-08-21PRANN JOHN R JRS22,298$34Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-17PRANN JOHN R JRS40,000$33.54Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-17GARFINKLE DAVIDS50,000$33.76Not reported
2026-08-182026-08-17Grande Anthony LS29,199$33.61Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-13MARSHALL THURGOOD JRS7,100$34Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14PRANN JOHN R JRS30,000$32.21Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-13Grande Anthony LS801$34Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14Lappin Harley G.S3,000$32.69Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-13Lappin Harley G.S22,032$33.02Not reported
2026-08-142026-08-13GARFINKLE DAVIDS491$34.03Not reported
2026-08-142026-08-12GARFINKLE DAVIDS3,170$34.27Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-12Murphy Devin IgnatiusS8,098$33.79Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-12Mayberry LucibethS120,000$33.29Not reported
2026-08-042026-08-03Carter, Cole G.S12,500$29.74Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 35 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

MARSHALL THURGOOD JR000124453027
Hylton Stacia00016502423
Swindle, Patrick D.00017317928
Dennis Robert J000129544134
Mayberry Lucibeth00015915779
MARIUCCI ANNE L00012880509
ALVARADO DONNA M000101280410
Churchill David K00017747986
PRANN JOHN R JR000125039824
Murphy Devin Ignatius000144018617
ANDREWS WILLIAM F000118393836
BOULDIN KENNETH A000124451210
Carter, Cole G.000174603325
Collins Brian D000147204717
CORRENTI JOHN D000101281427
DECONCINI DENNIS000120398513
Emkes Mark A000142814435
FERGUSON JOHN D0001244542875
GARFINKLE DAVID000124452246
Grande Anthony L000141052457
GROOM STEVE E000149082213
Hininger Damon T000141052141
HORNE JOHN R00011813143
Irwin Scott D00015676861
JACOBI C MICHAEL000119483652
Lappin Harley G.000152236514
LINGO IRVING E JR00012445158
MULLENGER TODD000124451629
OVERBY CHARLES L000124855810
PURYEAR G A IV0001244513515
RUSSELL JOSEPH V000124452514
Seiter Richard P000131385136
Swenson Daren00020618061
WEDELL HENRI L0001123838634
White Kim00015915163

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.