Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

MOODYS CORP /DE/ insider transactions

Inspect MOODYS CORP /DE/'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001059556
Reporting owners
52
Officers and directors
23
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-052026-10-01Minaya JoseA91.54$447.36Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-01 and its public availability date is 2026-10-05. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 4 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 19 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-052026-10-01Minaya JoseA91.54$447.36Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01Fauber RobertS623$455Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01Fauber RobertS300$455Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04VAN SAUN BRUCEA13.38$0Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04VAN SAUN BRUCEA7$0Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04FORLENZA VINCENT AA15.19$0Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04FORLENZA VINCENT AA1.38$493.55Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04Minaya JoseA6.08$0Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04Minaya JoseA3.45$493.55Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04Esperdy ThereseA10.93$0Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04Sawicki Lisa PA1.11$0Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04Seidman LeslieA2.12$0Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04Seidman LeslieA14$0Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04Bermudez Jorge A.A1.3$0Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04Bermudez Jorge A.A16$0Not reported
2026-09-032026-09-01Fauber RobertS1,167$501.89Not reported
2026-09-032026-09-01Fauber RobertS300$501.89Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03Fauber RobertS1,167$484.3Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03Fauber RobertS300$484.3Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 25 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

West Michael L000179124328
MCDANIEL RAYMOND W0001195306354
WULFF JOHN K000125732845
Heuland Noemie Clemence000182512615
Tulenko Stephen T000179087140
GOGGINS JOHN J000119530459
Almeida Mark000140915534
Cantor Richard000145361913
Crimmins Michael S00016761575
Duffie Darrell000144880116
Elliott Jennifer00013151384
Fauber Robert0001481153151
GLAUBER ROBERT R000106833936
Huber Linda000132727821
Hughes Melanie000138053012
Kaye Mark000174869126
Kist Ewald00012968832
Madelain Michel000143512212
MCCABE JOSEPH J00012213719
MCGILLICUDY CORNELIUS III000113699823
Phillips Jason D00020620501
Steele Richard G000199025815
Sullivan Caroline00017590068
Westlake Lisa000145104725
Worrall Blair000157061814

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.