Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

AMERICAN STATES WATER CO insider transactions

Inspect AMERICAN STATES WATER CO's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001056903
Reporting owners
49
Officers and directors
23
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-092026-09-04BONTA DIANA MS546$88.8Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-04 and its public availability date is 2026-09-09. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 5 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 2 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-092026-09-04BONTA DIANA MS546$88.8Not reported
2026-08-212026-08-19HOLLOWAY ANNE MS900$88.86Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 31 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

BONTA DIANA M000138895919
HODGES GRANVILLE R JR000138925146
HOLLOWAY ANNE M000118737936
FARROW GLADYS000122391529
TANG EVA G000119274143
Eichelberger Thomas A.00019673496
Rowley Paul J00016654776
DAVIS STEVEN D00012548825
ANDERSON JAMES L000113022138
Anderson Sarah J00015050768
CHANG SHENGDER DAVID00014180566
CONWAY SUSAN L000118406737
Cotton, III James C000156222812
DICKSON JOEL A000118888342
FIELDER JOHN R000118235216
GALLAGHER JAMES B0001184070179
GEDNEY WILLIAM C000127928879
HARRIS MCCLELLAN III000118407157
Hopkins Mary Ann00017779811
KATHOL ROBERT F00011953958
King Gary F00013803861
KRUGER DENISE L000118406987
McNulty James F.00014624339
Rentfrow Diane D00014090199
ROSS LLOYD E0001183991104
SCANLON PATRICK RONALD000121670020
SPROWLS ROBERT J0001297166134
SWITZER BRYAN K000130419487
TANNER ROLAND S000130419223
WICKS FLOYD E0001184072236
Wilkins Janice F00015209341

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.