Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

FEDERATED INVESTORS INC /PA/ insider transactions

Inspect FEDERATED INVESTORS INC /PA/'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001056288
Reporting owners
26
Officers and directors
21
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-222026-08-20Germain Peter JS5,000$63.17Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-20 and its public availability date is 2026-08-22. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 3 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-222026-08-20Germain Peter JS5,000$63.17Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-04Nusseibeh Saker AnwarS630$64.76Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-04Nusseibeh Saker AnwarS6,400$64.19Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 24 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Jones Marie Milie00016063771
DONAHUE J CHRISTOPHER0000918972362
FARRELL MICHAEL J000107005967
Dudiak Dolores D00018456649
FISHER JOHN B000106143974
Bouda Brian P000130225922
Burke Bryan M00021247541
Ceresino Gordon J000145636743
DONAHUE JOHN F000091897152
DONAHUE THOMAS R0001061438382
Germain Peter J000148236630
GETZ JAMES F000106143436
KELLY DAVID M000119176830
MALONEY EUGENE F000106144457
MCAULEY DENIS III000113712565
MCGONIGLE JOHN W0001061432236
MURDY JAMES L00010700581
Novak Richard A000135254241
Nusseibeh Saker Anwar000174448630
OCONNOR EDWARD G000113923121
Territ Thomas E000135497746
Uhlman Paul A000167626743
Van Meter Stephen000164853040
Zierden Theodore W III00020311653

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.