Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

C & F FINANCIAL CORP insider transactions

Inspect C & F FINANCIAL CORP's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000913341
Reporting owners
23
Officers and directors
13
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-092026-09-04Crone S DustinS900$94.41Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-04 and its public availability date is 2026-09-09. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 5 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 6 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-092026-09-04Crone S DustinS900$94.41Not reported
2026-09-082026-09-04DILLON LARRY GS1,000$95.07Not reported
2026-08-212026-08-20DILLON LARRY GS1,000$86Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-05PEAY D ANTHONYS425$85.92Not reported
2026-08-082026-08-05CHERRY THOMAS FS500$87.13Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03Seaman John A IIIS650$84.61Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 18 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

PEAY D ANTHONY000120796978
Holmes Audrey Dale00013971425
Olsson Charles Elis00013974212
HUDSON JAMES H III00012005198
Crone S Dustin000160126911
Long Jason E00016698504
CHERRY THOMAS F000120051253
CAUSEY J P JR000118217710
CHERNACK BARRY R00012005265
DILLON LARRY G000120050753
Fox Mark A00020476171
Kelley Elizabeth R00017044881
LAWSON JOSHUA H00012005086
McKernon Bryan Edwin000131952524
OCONNELL WILLIAM E JR00012005221
ROBINSON PAUL C00012005095
Seaman John A III00016012704
Sisson George R III00018039692

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.