Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

CASELLA WASTE SYSTEMS INC insider transactions

Inspect CASELLA WASTE SYSTEMS INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000911177
Reporting owners
48
Officers and directors
22
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-042026-09-03BURKE MICHAEL KS1,100$95.26Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-03 and its public availability date is 2026-09-04. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 6 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-042026-09-03BURKE MICHAEL KS1,100$95.26Not reported
2026-08-272026-08-26BURKE MICHAEL KS1,100$92.99Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CASELLA DOUGLAS RS1,343$91.12Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-13CASELLA DOUGLAS RS13,319$91.07Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-13CASELLA DOUGLAS RS1,838$90.89Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-11Ribar Damian AndrewA25,000$0Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 28 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

BURKE MICHAEL K000122406219
Drohan Kevin000191795512
CASELLA DOUGLAS R000105535355
HULLIGAN WILLIAM P000128314353
DOODY JOSEPH000118065836
BOHLIG JAMES W000122571411
CALLAHAN JAMES F JR000122573010
CASELLA JOHN W000105535281
CHAPPLE JOHN F IIII000122573115
Coletta Edmond000156427969
CRETNEY TIMOTHY A00012257164
DESROCHES CHRISTOPHER M000122571716
DUFFY SEAN P00012257182
Green Emily Nagle000155345317
Heald Christopher000156786436
Helgeson Bradford John00015937454
Johnson Edwin D0001392991102
LACKEY LARRY B00012257211
LARKIN PAUL00014239872
Ligon Paul000192674720
OCONNOR JAMES E0001074998104
PEELER D RANDOLPH000122572923
PETERS GREGORY B000105544611
SABINO ALAN N00012257242
Sayward Shelley E.000182351319
SCHMITT DAVID L000136457730
Steves Sean000192986914
VIANI MICHAEL J00012257283

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.