Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

COPART INC insider transactions

Inspect COPART INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000900075
Reporting owners
42
Officers and directors
25
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-192026-08-16STEARNS LEAH CA200,000$0Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-16 and its public availability date is 2026-08-19. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 6 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-192026-08-16STEARNS LEAH CA200,000$0Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-16STEARNS LEAH CA12,654$0Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-16Pocock JaneA500,000$0Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-16Pocock JaneA25,308$0Not reported
2026-08-182026-08-13Berger David JoelA24,341$0Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-28Liaw JeffreyS27,745$30.49Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 31 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Liaw Jeffrey000142951617
Morefield Diane M00014872924
ADAIR A JAYSON0001239685167
BAUER DAVID L000123969317
BHATIA VIKRANT00016282404
BISHOP BRUCE WILLIAM00016191311
BLUMENSTEIN HAROLD000123967179
Blunt Matt000145313140
Burgener Matthew M.00015266914
COHAN STEVEN D000128410764
Eldridge Sean00016048998
Englander Daniel J0001289438150
FISHER STEPHEN000156714940
FRANKLIN WILLIAM E000124564027
GROSFELD JAMES J00009303681
JANA PARTNERS LLC0001159159577
JOHNSON WILLIS J000093024976
Lindle John00015786333
LOWY RUSSELL000123969158
MEEKS JAMES E0001239694161
MITZ VINCENT W00012396899
PRASAD RAMA00015794781
Rosenstein Barry0001040208117
ROTE SIMON000123956425
SMITH THOMAS W0000926688658
STYER PAUL A000123968840
TRYFOROS THOMAS N000089754276
Tucker Greg A.00014748521
VANNINI JONATHAN00010662073
Vannuccini Robert H.00014080999
Wylie Thomas000128993417

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.