Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC insider transactions

Inspect GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000861459
Reporting owners
47
Officers and directors
26
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-082026-08-06NASH GEORGEA993$0Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-06 and its public availability date is 2026-08-08. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 2 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-082026-08-06NASH GEORGEA993$0Not reported
2026-08-072026-08-06HERNANDEZ CARLOS MP400$123.99Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 32 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Jigisha Desai00017457015
Vasquez Gaddi H.00015593055
Richards James D.000156604116
WOOLSEY STACI M00018229305
MCDONALD REBECCA ANN00011851104
Larkin Kyle T000171995016
CAMPBELL MOLLY000161578624
HERNANDEZ CARLOS M00011793868
Krusi Alan000142939427
Krzeminski Laurel J00014931874
BARTON WILLIAM ELWOOD00011850993
Bjork Claes000136858482
BOITANO MARK EDWARD00011851019
Bradford James W00013432806
CALDERA LOUIS E000119572410
Case Thomas Scott000148391212
CUSUMANO GARY M00010226761
Donnino Michael Francis000131398648
DOREY WILLIAM GLENWOOD000118510758
Dowd Brian R00018388055
Franich John Anthony00014830505
Galloway Patricia D00016985102
GRIEGO LINDA M0001163359146
KELSEY DAVID H000108277514
Mastin Celeste Beeks00012973944
Powell William Howard000129937371
Radich James A00017984692
Roberts James Hildebrand000129265967
Romer John Timothy00020869473
Tatusko Michael G00017984624
WATTS DAVID HENDERSON00011851144
Williams Bradley Jay00019349563

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.