Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO insider transactions

Inspect SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000825542
Reporting owners
60
Officers and directors
32
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-052026-10-01Sandoval Brian EA575Not reportedNot reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-01 and its public availability date is 2026-10-05. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 4 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 22 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-052026-10-01Sandoval Brian EA575Not reportedNot reported
2026-10-052026-10-01Johnson Stephen LA144Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-302026-09-28Scheiwer Mark JA14.92$50.27Not reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Evans David CA118Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Aviles EdithA118Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Candelino RobertoA77Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Miller Austin ScottA53Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04HAGEDORN KATHERINE LITTLEFIELDA37Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Shumlin Peter EA170Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Johnson Stephen LA155Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Kingdon Mark DA118Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Hanft AdamA118Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Miaritis NickA72Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Scheiwer Mark JA47Not reportedNot reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Scheiwer Mark JA15.57$59.71Not reported
2026-09-092026-09-04Sandoval Brian EA179Not reportedNot reported
2026-08-292026-08-26Scheiwer Mark JA11.98$62.59Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-10Kingdon Mark DS831$61.65Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-03Hagedorn Partnership, L.P.S1,207$68.16Not reported
2026-08-062026-08-03Hagedorn Partnership, L.P.S28,793$67.42Not reported
2026-08-012026-07-30Johnson Stephen LS1,170.96$68.32Not reported
2026-07-292026-07-27Scheiwer Mark JA3.91$69.55Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 42 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Sandoval Brian E00017698446
HAGEDORN JAMES00011801711,366
King James D000177522410
STUMP DENISE0001196301157
KELLY THOMAS N JR000119663656
Lukemire Michael C0001434770108
Volas Gerald000159786041
ARONOWITZ DAVID M000118016513
BAKER MARK R0001278378107
Baxter Nathan Eric000178559521
Brockman Vincent C000142577873
BRUNNER GORDON F00012031885
Coleman Thomas Randal000156971116
DeMuesy Julie00019963331
Evans David C000137590966
FINN BRIAN D000112419524
FLANNERY JOSEPH P000118019924
Hagedorn Christopher00015751242
HAGEDORN KATHERINE LITTLEFIELD0001180173225
Hagedorn Partnership, L.P.0000945527236
Hanft Adam00014819639
Hilsheimer Lawrence A.0001414433116
Johnson Michelle A00016157211
Johnson Stephen L000150574414
JURGENSEN WILLIAM G000118734953
KELTY MICHAEL P00011801721
Kingdon Mark D00019857041
Kohrt Carl F000142577510
Lopez Claude000141784517
MILLS KAREN G000118177068
Mistretta Nancy G.00014094629
NAGEL CHRISTOPHER L000121372423
NORTON PATRICK J000094159583
PORTER MICHAEL E0001108494101
SANDERS BARRY W0001388328288
Scheiwer Mark J00018301653
SHERN STEPHANIE M0001174708136
SHIELY JOHN S000109303315
Shumlin Peter E00016967064
Smith Ivan C000158046457
SULLIVAN JOHN MARK00012215074
Vines John R00015827492

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.